KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

История лингвистических учений

English translation: history of language studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:История лингвистических учений
English translation:history of language studies
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

04:15 Dec 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: История лингвистических учений
И другие "истории", как-то:
История заруб. литературы,
история страны изучаемого языка, история мировой художественной культуры??? Так и писать - "History of..."?
Marina Hayes
History of Language Studies
Explanation:
можно и так.
or
History of Linguistic Studies
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6history of linguistic theory
GaryG
4см. ниже
Eugene V
4History of Linguistic DoctrinesxxxVera Fluhr
4 -1History of Language Studies
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
История лингвистических учений
см. ниже


Explanation:
Не всегда - например, Art History (то есть, бывает наоборот). Кроме того, в некоторых случаях есть специальные термины без эквивалента в другом языке. Всякие ...графии :)

Так что, вам придётся ещё много вопросов задать.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
history of linguistic theory


Explanation:
"theory" is one likely translation for the plural of "ucheniye" in this context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V: w. linguistic theory. в других случаях всё же studies или как-нибудь иначе
2 mins

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
11 mins

agree  Oleg Sollogub
19 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: theories - in plural. Or better - doctrines (see below)
8 hrs

agree  Anton Agafonov: ответ уже выбран, но всё же... этот вариант точнее, такой предмет по-русски ещё называется история языкознания
9 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day 21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
История лингвистических учений
History of Language Studies


Explanation:
можно и так.
or
History of Linguistic Studies

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxVera Fluhr: Ой нет, это же не "история учебы", а история учений, т.е. доктрин, основных концепций
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
History of Linguistic Doctrines


Explanation:
История учений = History of doctrines
И это не только для лингвистических учений - посмотрите ниже пример про "историю христианских учений"

В Вашем контексте, в крайнем случае можно было бы написать "theories".

Но только не studies, потому что это получается - "история учебы"

Есть разница, не правда ли?


... History of the Russian Literary Language;; General Linguistics;; History of Linguistic Doctrines;; Czech Language;; Serbo-Croatian Language. ...
http://mmedia2.kemsu.ru/chairs/phil_journ/ hist_ling_slav_lang.xsql.en

... Comparative and general; Adverbials., Grammar, syntax, linguistic structure, Hierarchy ... Religious aspects; Christianity; History of doctrines; 16th century ...
http://www.3.uk-web-info.co.uk/449.html

Philosophical Foundations of Humboldt's Linguistic Doctrines (Amsterdam Studies
in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science, Series iII: Studies in the ...
http://www.amsterdamarts.org/shopping/9027245142.htm


    mmedia2.kemsu.ru/chairs/phil_journ/ hist_ling_slav_lang.xsql.en
    Reference: http://www.3.uk-web-info.co.uk/449.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913