KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

методологический спецсеминар для дипломников

English translation: Thesis Methodology Seminar / Proseminar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:методологический спецсеминар для дипломников
English translation:Thesis Methodology Seminar / Proseminar
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

04:43 Dec 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: методологический спецсеминар для дипломников
Друзья, ну, а это как назвать???
Marina Hayes
Thesis Methodology Seminar / Proseminar
Explanation:
(Special) Thesis Methodology Seminar / Proseminar

or just Thesis-writing Seminar

In my MA program, there was a required class, called a Proseminar about library research tools and methods. That is why I even thought of the term. I think it is a smooth way of dealing with спецсеминар
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Thesis Methodology Seminar / ProseminarDorene Cornwell
5Вариант:AYP
4Language Methodology seminar (workshop) for graduates
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3что-то вроде graduate project/seminar
Eugene V


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
методологический спецсеминар для дипломников
что-то вроде graduate project/seminar


Explanation:
У нас в нью-йоркском политехе был курс, который так и назывался, "graduate project" - как правило, на довольно свободную тему, но обязательно требующую применения полученных за несколько лет знаний. Не похоже?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-01 04:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может, \"дипломники\" - это seniors, а не graduates? graduate (прил.) - может означать нечто, относящееся к \"второй степени\", а может относиться и к требованиям для получения первой. но graduate (сущ.) - это всегда \"выпускник\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-01 04:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, вспомнил - мой курс назывался именно senior project, а не graduate, что меня и навело на размышления

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-01 04:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linguistics methodology seminar for graduating seniors... громоздковато, но так получается.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thesis Methodology Seminar / Proseminar


Explanation:
(Special) Thesis Methodology Seminar / Proseminar

or just Thesis-writing Seminar

In my MA program, there was a required class, called a Proseminar about library research tools and methods. That is why I even thought of the term. I think it is a smooth way of dealing with спецсеминар

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  KatyaNicholas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anton Agafonov
7 hrs

agree  riga
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
методологический спецсеминар для дипломников
Language Methodology seminar (workshop) for graduates


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-01 04:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Linguistics Methodology Seminar for graduates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-01 04:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

они понимают-с и \"семинар\", и \"уоркшоп\", ноу проблем.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-12-01 05:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thesis preparation workshop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2003-12-01 05:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Methodology Seminar for graduates (более наукообразно)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-01 06:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thesis Development Workshop (for graduates)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

1 day 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вариант:


Explanation:
Special methodological seminar for students who are working on their diploma thesis.


    Reference: http://www.boku.ac.at/hfa/personal/moog_e.htm
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90