KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

СРОЧНО нужна помощь по артиклям

English translation: Nothing grammatically wrong


09:49 Dec 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Buckup
Russian term or phrase: СРОЧНО нужна помощь по артиклям
Мой перевод отдали на пруфридинг. Мне кажется что не везде меня поправили правильно. Вот его предложения. Меня очень смущают артикли. Их напишу заглавными буквами, все остальное строчными.

A new version is released. (это заголовок, как анонс на сайте, ни на одном артикля не видела)
THE main features of the program are: (тоже идет как заголовок на сайте, потом следуют перечисления. мне кажется артикль не нужен)
Reserve copying to AN ftp-server. (Google по поиску дает без артикля в основном. надо? это пунктом в перечислении возможностей)
A more attractive appearsnce (насколько могу судить appearance существительное неисчисляемое. нужен ли артикль неопределенный?)
A computer of THE pentium class and higher (Тоже мне кажется артикль лишний)
at least 3 mb of free space on THE hard drive (на мой вкус совсем криво. лучше 3mb of free hard disk space. тем не менее правильно ли исправлено?)
Select "edit backup" in THE main menu (здесь артикль смущает, тк очень громоздкие получаются предложения, тк постоянно идет подобное повторение. нужно ли или можно опустить?)

Заранее спасибо всем, кто может помочь. Это срочно. Да и мне интересно кто прав :) Это только несколько примеров. Сейчас буду остальное проверять...
Varvara Ramodina
Russian Federation
English translation:Nothing grammatically wrong
Explanation:
There is nothing grammatically wrong with any of the capitalized articles. On the other hand, in a ;ist of advantages, requirements etc. appearing on a website, articles are often omitted.
Including the articles makes the text flow more easily, omitting them makes it more compact. If your client wants them, as long as they are not grammatically wrong, I think he is entitled to have them.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо за Ваш ответ. Меня интересовало как раз наличие этих артиклей в контексте Web-сайта. Наверное мы их все-таки опустим. Спасибо так же Leah Aharoni. Вы подтвердили мое мнение по этому поводу :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см.
Margarita
4Nothing grammatically wrong
Jack Doughty
4 -1Except for the first (the main features) the rest are unnecessary
Leah Aharoni


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
СРОЧНО нужна помощь по артиклям
см.


Explanation:
я согласна со всеми исправлениями.
3mb of free hard disk space - нормально.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
СРОЧНО нужна помощь по артиклям
Nothing grammatically wrong


Explanation:
There is nothing grammatically wrong with any of the capitalized articles. On the other hand, in a ;ist of advantages, requirements etc. appearing on a website, articles are often omitted.
Including the articles makes the text flow more easily, omitting them makes it more compact. If your client wants them, as long as they are not grammatically wrong, I think he is entitled to have them.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091
Grading comment
Спасибо за Ваш ответ. Меня интересовало как раз наличие этих артиклей в контексте Web-сайта. Наверное мы их все-таки опустим. Спасибо так же Leah Aharoni. Вы подтвердили мое мнение по этому поводу :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
СРОЧНО нужна помощь по артиклям
Except for the first (the main features) the rest are unnecessary


Explanation:
especially in a bulleted list

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: bulleted list shouldn't make any difference here. The only places were articles are usually omitted are some intstructionals sings where space is very limited, e.g. "floating device under seat"
10 hrs