KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Он в 1986 г. поступил в институт и окончил полный курс рыбной промышленности

English translation: In 1986 he entered university and completed Fisheries course at the shipping department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Он в 1986 г. поступил в институт и окончил полный курс рыбной промышленности
English translation:In 1986 he entered university and completed Fisheries course at the shipping department
Entered by: vlad bond

14:08 Dec 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Он в 1986 г. поступил в институт и окончил полный курс рыбной промышленности
Он в 1986 г. поступил в институт и окончил полный курс рыбной промышленности на суд. ф-те по специальности ...
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
In 1986 he entered the University and completed fisheries course at the shipping department
Explanation:
...and majored in fisheries...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-03 14:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry: he entered University ... completed a fisheries course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-04 12:15:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to David Knowles: I have sounded it out with a few native speakers and they all say \'entered\' is just fine here. Doesn\'t seem to be British vs American either. Any ideas?
Selected response from:

vlad bond
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4In 1986 he entered the University and completed fisheries course at the shipping departmentvlad bond
5He entered the institute in 1986 and completed a course on fish industry
Vladimir Pochinov
4He started the college in 1986 and finished one full course on fishing industryvigbazsi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Он в 1986 г. поступил в институт и окончил полный курс рыбной промышленности
He started the college in 1986 and finished one full course on fishing industry


Explanation:
I guess, college is a better translation instead of institute.

vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
пО Ч 1986 З. РПУФХРЙМ Ч ЙОУФЙФХФ Й ПЛПОЮЙМ РПМОЩК ЛХТУ ТЩВОПК РТПНЩЫМЕООПУФЙ ОБ
He entered the institute in 1986 and completed a course on fish industry


Explanation:
One of the possible renderings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-03 14:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идет о промышленной добыче рыбы, то fishing industry (из контекста я не до конца понял, о какой именно рыбной промышленности идет речь).

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In 1986 he entered the University and completed fisheries course at the shipping department


Explanation:
...and majored in fisheries...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-03 14:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry: he entered University ... completed a fisheries course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 6 mins (2003-12-04 12:15:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to David Knowles: I have sounded it out with a few native speakers and they all say \'entered\' is just fine here. Doesn\'t seem to be British vs American either. Any ideas?

vlad bond
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Ginter: He started college in 1986 and completed a fishery course.
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alya: Fisheries course. Никаких "industry", уже много раз обсуждалось \ ADDED/ Придется еще раз поправить :) Fisheries с большой буквы; либо без артикля, либо с the: это вполне определенная программа данного ун-та, необходимая для получения квалификации
29 mins
  -> Agree & thanks.

agree  David Knowles: with Alya. Started/went to college/university (not entered and no article)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Leah Aharoni: w/ alya
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.