KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

председатель государственной квалификационной комиссии

English translation: Chairman of the State Examination Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:председатель государственной квалификационной комиссии
English translation:Chairman of the State Examination Board
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

18:46 Dec 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: председатель государственной квалификационной комиссии
председатель государственной квалификационной комиссии
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Chairman of the State Examination Board
Explanation:
В данном контексте ...

... The final state examination consists of the defense of a thesis or design and an oral examination before the state examination board. ...
www.fce.vutbr.cz/EN/H1_general/H1_page4.asp

... and Elementary Particle Physics. Under the decision of the State Examination Board passed on 24 June of. ... Physics. Head of the State Examination Board, Signature. ...
www.physik.uni-bielefeld.de/~shchepan/diploma.html

... Final assessment of knowledge acquired by the students after accomplishment of their full course of study is given by the State Examination Board ...
www.vmi-pl.bg/en/ar-e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2003-12-03 19:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласен с Виктором Масковым в отношении \"председателя\". Лучше написать Chairperson или Chair.

... 1.3 The pass list must be signed by the Chair of the Examination Board and where it continues over more than one sheet, each page shall be signed and numbered. ...
staffcentral.brighton.ac.uk/xpedio/groups/public/ documents/staffcentral/doc001104.pdf

... The chair of the Examination Board will note on the form any changes that are required, the date by which the revised thesis is due ...
www.ahs.uwaterloo.ca/facgrad/accreport.html

... The chair of the examination board gives any closing remarks and
the candidates are dismissed. ...
www.gmau.org/gmau_handbook/exam.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-03 19:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Organizer (with Marja Leinonen) of the First Scandinavian Symposium on Aspectology in Vaasa 1983 * Chair of the State Examination Board for the ...
www.uta.fi/~trhato/Kotisivu/fin/cv.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chairman of the State Examination Board
Vladimir Pochinov
4Chairperson of the State Qualifying Board
Victor Mascov
3Chairman of the State Qualifying Commission
Yelena.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chairman of the State Qualifying Commission


Explanation:
*

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Mascov: А если подписывается Иванова?
32 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chairperson of the State Qualifying Board


Explanation:
:-)))

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Согласен с Chairperson, но никак не со State Qualifying Board (кстати, попробуйте найти хоть одну ссылку на этот термин с помощью Google)...
22 mins
  -> Если 100 миллионов индусов имеют доступ в Интернет, то в Google можно найти миллионы каких-либо невообразимых сочетаний. Один из моих товарищей работает переводчиком в США и переводит с "индийского" на "американский". Кстати, он не возразил против "Qua..

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
председатель государственной квалификационной комиссии
Chairman of the State Examination Board


Explanation:
В данном контексте ...

... The final state examination consists of the defense of a thesis or design and an oral examination before the state examination board. ...
www.fce.vutbr.cz/EN/H1_general/H1_page4.asp

... and Elementary Particle Physics. Under the decision of the State Examination Board passed on 24 June of. ... Physics. Head of the State Examination Board, Signature. ...
www.physik.uni-bielefeld.de/~shchepan/diploma.html

... Final assessment of knowledge acquired by the students after accomplishment of their full course of study is given by the State Examination Board ...
www.vmi-pl.bg/en/ar-e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2003-12-03 19:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласен с Виктором Масковым в отношении \"председателя\". Лучше написать Chairperson или Chair.

... 1.3 The pass list must be signed by the Chair of the Examination Board and where it continues over more than one sheet, each page shall be signed and numbered. ...
staffcentral.brighton.ac.uk/xpedio/groups/public/ documents/staffcentral/doc001104.pdf

... The chair of the Examination Board will note on the form any changes that are required, the date by which the revised thesis is due ...
www.ahs.uwaterloo.ca/facgrad/accreport.html

... The chair of the examination board gives any closing remarks and
the candidates are dismissed. ...
www.gmau.org/gmau_handbook/exam.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-03 19:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Organizer (with Marja Leinonen) of the First Scandinavian Symposium on Aspectology in Vaasa 1983 * Chair of the State Examination Board for the ...
www.uta.fi/~trhato/Kotisivu/fin/cv.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Leah.

agree  Sergey Strakhov
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergey.

neutral  Victor Mascov: "Chairman" - подсудный вариант для США
24 mins
  -> Да, с точки зрения политкорректности лучше употребить "chairperson" или "chair"...

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs