KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

a high speed

English translation: Unnecessary


10:19 Dec 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ BACKUP program
Russian term or phrase: a high speed
A high speed of reserve copying when working with archives.

Is it necessary to place an article here? Oxford Advance Learner Dictionary: speed - uncountable. If necessary - why?
Varvara Ramodina
Russian Federation
English translation:Unnecessary
Explanation:
In my opinion, that is an error.
Selected response from:

alex_y_g
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Unnecessaryalex_y_g
4"A" - ПОСТАВИТЬ МОЖНО - СМ. НИЖЕ
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unnecessary


Explanation:
In my opinion, that is an error.

alex_y_g
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: It's not grammatically wrong, but it isn't usual to use "a" in such a context. The "of" could be dropped too.
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dobriansky: With Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> O.K.

agree  Henrik Pipoyan: With Jack
30 mins
  -> Good

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"A" - ПОСТАВИТЬ МОЖНО - СМ. НИЖЕ


Explanation:
вообще то A там поставить можно ПОТОМУ

ЧТО:

насколько я заю сущ неск стандартных скоростей
например -

5
6
7
8
9
10

в этом случае speed вполне countable и когда вы говорите A high speed вы имеете в виде например скорости 8,9,10 а не скорости 8-10 т.е не включаются например скорость 8,5 которой в данном контексте и не существует (!)


ВООБЩЕ В ДАННОМ СЛУЧАЕ НИЧЕГО СТРАШНОГО НЕ ПРОИЗОЙДЕТ НИ ЕСЛИ ВЫ ПОСТАВИТЕ "A" НИ ЕСЛИ НЕ ПОСТАВИТЕ


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355