KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

войсковая стажировка

English translation: practical experience with a service unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:войсковая стажировка
English translation:practical experience with a service unit
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:11 Dec 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: войсковая стажировка
Перевожу приложение к диплому выпускника военно-медицинского факультета Куйбышевского мединститута. Один из предметов - войсковая стажировка.

Знает ли кто-нибудь в чем заключалась стажировка?

Заранее благодарна за все комментарии.

Светлана
Svetlana Ball
practical experience with a service unit
Explanation:
The diploma holder had to spend some time attached to a unit of the armed forces to gain practical experience of his future profession.

Callaham's R-E Sci-Tech. Dictionary (for стажировка)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4practical experience with a service unit
Jack Doughty
4 +1/(doing) army practical works
Сергей Лузан
4 +1(Semester/Course) of Military Trainingvigbazsi
4 +1field training or practical training
Victor Mascov
4field practice
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1Army probation period
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field training or practical training


Explanation:
:-)))

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: does being attached to a unit necessarily mean field training?
7 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: field trainging - that's how it's called at the West Point Academy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander! It's called in this way both in military and civil institutions in the USA. I'm not sure about British institutions

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
войсковая стажировка
Army probation period


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: in context this option sounds unlikely
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
войсковая стажировка
practical experience with a service unit


Explanation:
The diploma holder had to spend some time attached to a unit of the armed forces to gain practical experience of his future profession.

Callaham's R-E Sci-Tech. Dictionary (for стажировка)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: maybe I would say Practicum with a Military Unit
9 mins
  -> Thank you. But I have never heard of "Practicum".

agree  GaryG: It seems to be for students (per the JTLS R>E Military Dictionary)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. That must be a useful dictionary, I wish I had a copy.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
войсковая стажировка
(Semester/Course) of Military Training


Explanation:


vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 mins
  -> thanks Oleg

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
/(doing) army practical works


Explanation:
or '/(taking) army practicals'. Perhaps evem 'army internship' to make it more medical. Something of that kind. It is not 'probation' definitely. Hope it helps. Good luck, Svetlana Ball!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Cochrun: I like "internship" - see Словарь военных терминов, 1988, Воениздат definition for стажриовка
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Roy Cochrun, as well as 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
войсковая стажировка
field practice


Explanation:
скорее всего это т.н. "военка" - т.е. пребывние в течение определенного периода (у нас был месяц) в войсках, с несением караульной службы, построениями, строевой подготовкой, кроссами,разгрузкой угля, нарядами, стрельбами, учениями даже и т.п.
Вероятнее всего, поскольку это медики, у них был уклон медицинский. У переводчиков был больше "шпионский" :-)) (разведрота)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408