KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

организация тыла

English translation: organization of support services (for the front line)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организация тыла
English translation:organization of support services (for the front line)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:16 Dec 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: организация тыла
Я перевожу приложение к диплому. Название одного из предметов "Общая тактика с курсами организации тыла и советского военного законодательства." Я не совсем уверена как правильно пнеревести словосочетание "организация тыла".
Заранее благодарна за любые комментарии.

Светлана
Svetlana Ball
organization of support services (for the front line)
Explanation:
There is not really one good word in English for "тыл". Callaham's dictionary gives "logistic system, supply system" and also "home front". "Home front" is too colloquial and covers too much. "Lgistic used to be confined to US English but is now used in the UK too.

The word "rear" can mean "задница" and is thus best avoided. The following translation was once made at BBC Monitoring:

Kirilenko: My family is a tremendous pillar of support for me . . . I have a very stable and reliable rear. I am extremely grateful to my wife for this. And I love her very much.

This sounds as if cosmonaut Kirilenko is confident that he does not suffer from constipation or diarrhoea, but I'm sure that is not what he meant.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organization of support services (for the front line)
Jack Doughty
5 +1logistics planning
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1logistics system
Vladimir Pochinov
5 -1rear services §Є§­§Є rear services administration
Alexander Onishko
4rear services organisation
Сергей Лузан
4 -1logistical operations or organization of logistical support or logistical support
Victor Mascov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
logistical operations or organization of logistical support or logistical support


Explanation:
:-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logistics Supply System = it\'s exactly what you are asking about

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: не подходит к военному контексту
16 hrs
  -> Уважаемый Адмирал! См. "Учебник Военного Перевода" под редакцией Л.Л. Нелюбина

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
организация тыла
organization of support services (for the front line)


Explanation:
There is not really one good word in English for "тыл". Callaham's dictionary gives "logistic system, supply system" and also "home front". "Home front" is too colloquial and covers too much. "Lgistic used to be confined to US English but is now used in the UK too.

The word "rear" can mean "задница" and is thus best avoided. The following translation was once made at BBC Monitoring:

Kirilenko: My family is a tremendous pillar of support for me . . . I have a very stable and reliable rear. I am extremely grateful to my wife for this. And I love her very much.

This sounds as if cosmonaut Kirilenko is confident that he does not suffer from constipation or diarrhoea, but I'm sure that is not what he meant.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: :))))
29 mins

agree  Margarita: :-))
13 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rear services §Є§­§Є rear services administration


Explanation:
"rear services" §Э§Ъ§Т§а "rear services administration" - §У §Щ§С§У§Ъ§г§Ъ§Ю§а§г§д§Ъ §а§д §д§а§Ф§а, §й§д§а §Ъ§Ю§Ц§Я§Я§а §е §У§С§г §Ъ§Ю§Ц§Ц§д§г§с §У §У§Ъ§Х§е

§е§Ш §б§а§У§Ц§в§о§д§Ц §п§Ь§г§б§Ц§в§д§е ...

===========
Academy of Rear Services and Transport [Rear Services]. Chief --- MOSKOVCHENKO,
Valeriy, Lt-Gen

http://199.221.15.210/rusmil/RearServices.html

============
Russian Ministry of Defense
... The Rear Services supplied the armed forces with ammunition, fuel,
spare parts, food, clothing, and other matЁ¦riel. In 1989 the ...

www.fas.org/nuke/guide/russia/agency/mo-org

============
The
rear services administration system: Development stages and prospects. ...

www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0JAP/5_10/ 80321759/p3/article.jhtml?term=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:42:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

rear services ILI rear services administration

100 % , see references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 15:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

============

752 references

============


http://www.google.com.ua/search?q="rear services"&ie=UTF-8&o...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: reads like a Russian-invented term. (also, all your references are Russian)
1 hr
  -> if you translate a RUSSIAN diploma a Russian-invented term is MUCH MORE BETTER than any other term, besides see comment below

neutral  GaryG: Actually, it's the term normally used by US and British defense and intelligence establishments, but I agree that the non-specialist will not understand it
7 hrs
  -> I am quite sure that a non-specialist will NOT is not intended to understand it

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rear services organisation


Explanation:
here. Good luck, Svetlana Ball!
"организация тыловых служб" is obviously meant.
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5. 'rear' (def) 3. last part of any army, fleet etc.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: The only problem here is that "services" (sluzhby) have historically made up part of the Rear
3 hrs
  -> Perhaps, Victor Mascov's version is better.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
организация тыла
logistics system


Explanation:
В данном контексте.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-04 15:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

общ. организация и осуществление работы тыла logistics
косм. организация тыла ВВС air force logistics system

Источник: Мультитран www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-04 15:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"General tactics (including courses on logistics system and Soviet military laws)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-05 14:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще один вариант:

ARMY LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT

Army Logistics Management College, Fort Lee, Virginia. This site is intended to be used by the public for viewing and retrieving information only. ...
www.almc.army.mil/notice.asp

Exploring the Use of Microworld Models to Train Army Logistics Management Skills Dina G. Levy, Matthew W. Lewis, John R. Bondanella ...
www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR1305/

CSC Takes Control of Army Logistics Management System: ...
www.washingtontechnology.com/news/ 15_9/federal/1600-1.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Who said "ignore"? But a "pro" answer shall be supported by more than a general dictionary available to all. Askers in "pro" shall do their own homework (like checking a dict)
2 hrs
  -> Александр, я сам достаточно скептически отношусь к Мультитрану, но это абсолютно не значит, что в нем нет грамотных эквивалентов. А раз так, то почему я должен их игнорировать? ...

disagree  Alexander Onishko: не делайте из мультитрана КУЛЬТА ! в данном случае ваши варианты не являются "грамотными эквивалентами"
16 hrs
  -> Адмирал, не учите меня жить, лучше помогите материально... :-))) Я предлагаю то, что считаю правильным. И мне кажется, что у моих вариантов не меньше прав на жизнь, чем у rear services administration (2 ссылки в Google).

agree  Sergei Tumanov
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
организация тыла
logistics planning


Explanation:
и, по аналогии,
начальник отдела тыла (при штабе, напрмиер) = logistics officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-05 01:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

курсы организации тыла = курсы тылового планирования

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-05 02:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и, замечу, что тут \"организация\" не как \"система\" или \"структура\" (т.е. (\"logistics system\" в данном контексте вряд ли подходит). Тут, на мой взгляд, естественно, \"организация\" обозначает \"процесс\", т.е. \"планирование\" - отсюда и мой перевод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-06 02:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. \'rear\' - это скорее, по-русски, какой-нибудь \"арьегард\", или, там, скажем, место \"позади\", \"за\" войсковыми порядками...(\"last part of the army\") а не система или оргструктура обеспечения действующей армии припасами и пр.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-06 02:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Общая тактика с курсами организации тыла и советского военного законодательства
\"Tactics Fundamentals, (including) Logistics Planning and Soviet Military Legislation Studies\"
or
\'Fundamentals of tactics with the course on logistics planning and Soviet military legislation\'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
23 hrs
  -> thank you