KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

перспективность

English translation: prospects for using ...


20:05 Dec 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: перспективность
...перспективность использования слоистых структур в качестве компонент...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:prospects for using ...
Explanation:
В данном контексте.

Prospects for using transgenic resistance to insects in crop improvement. ...
www.ejbiotechnology.info/content/ vol3/issue2/full/3/reprint.html

Prospects for Using Synthetic Rope in Logging: First Look and Future ...
depts.washington.edu/sky2001/proceedings/ papers/Pilkerton.pdf

... We discuss the prospects for using 2D-ACAR involving defect-trapped positrons to provide detailed information about the structure of the defect. ...
flux.aps.org/meetings/BAPSMAR95/abs/SQ2608.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
После долгих размышлений склоняюсь к варианту Владимира.

Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feasibility; possibility; viability; practicability
Eugene V
5 +1prospects for using ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2-
Natalie
5future use / potential use
Oleg Sollogub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
перспективность
prospects for using ...


Explanation:
В данном контексте.

Prospects for using transgenic resistance to insects in crop improvement. ...
www.ejbiotechnology.info/content/ vol3/issue2/full/3/reprint.html

Prospects for Using Synthetic Rope in Logging: First Look and Future ...
depts.washington.edu/sky2001/proceedings/ papers/Pilkerton.pdf

... We discuss the prospects for using 2D-ACAR involving defect-trapped positrons to provide detailed information about the structure of the defect. ...
flux.aps.org/meetings/BAPSMAR95/abs/SQ2608.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
После долгих размышлений склоняюсь к варианту Владимира.

Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Alexander Onishko: опять мультитран ?
10 hrs
  -> Нет, просто большой опыт работы переводчиком... Ссылки в подтверждение даны выше.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
перспективность
feasibility; possibility; viability; practicability


Explanation:
depending on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-12-04 20:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feasibility of - думаю, самый точный перевод, но по-английски сказал бы, наверно, как Владимир предлагает - prospects for.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
16 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: feasibility of
1 hr

agree  Irene Chernenko: "viability" is good - perhaps "long term viability"?
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
перспективность
-


Explanation:
Я бы сказала, что использование этих самых структур:
- is very promising
OR:
- shows considerable promise
OR:
- has great potential

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-05 01:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О том, что понимать под перспективностью: по-моему, feasibility, possibility, viability, practicability означают просто ВОЗМОЖНОСТЬ(именно possibility), тогда как в данной фразе под перспективностью понимаются \"многообещающие перспективы\", \"многообещающие возможности\".
Посему остаюсь при мнении, что наиболее подходящим будет слово promising, только фразу надо построить по-другому:

...promising applications of laminated/layered plastics (или что там еще подходит по контексту)

Примеры:

... Demonstration of Broadband Raman Amplifiers: a Promising Application of High-power Pumping Unit by Yoshihiro Emori * and Shu Namiki * A high-power pumping unit ...
www.furukawa.co.jp/review/fr019/fr19_11.pdf

Electron Processing Technology: A Promising Application for the Viscose Industry TM Stepanik, S. Rajagopal, D. Ewing, and R. Whitehouse Atomic Energy of Canada ...
www.acsion.com/papers/imrap.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eugene V: смотря что понимать под перспективностью. "перспективность использования ... оценивается/рассматривается как"
4 mins
  -> Здесь это неважно; насколько я теперь вижу, Дмитрий действительно дал маловато контекста, фразу нужно построить по-другому

agree  Alexander Onishko: the future of ... is very ptomising
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, конечно, но какой такой future?

agree  Larissa Dinsley: with great potential
14 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Наталья, насколько я понял, в данном случае перспективность еще предстоит оценить, поэтому говорить о "многообещающих" перспективах, пожалуй, рановато... Вдруг из всех этих исследований выйдет "пшик"?
17 hrs
  -> Все бывает, конечно! :-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
перспективность
future use / potential use


Explanation:
Посмотрите на фразу:
перспективность использования слоситых структур, а также проблемы неразрушающего контроля требуют изучения закономерностей...

То есть "перспективность использования ... требует изучения закономерностей". Все в порядке в этой фразе?

Очевидно, под "перспективностью" здесь имеется в виду перспектива использования, т.е. будущее (или возможное в будущем) использование. Отсюда и перевод.

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73