KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

факультет общественных профессий

English translation: department of social/public occupations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:факультет общественных профессий
English translation:department of social/public occupations
Entered by: Margarita

02:14 Dec 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: факультет общественных профессий
Ребята, некоторые из вас должны помнить такую штуку, как ФОП - факультет общественных профессий. Вот это мне и надо. Чегой-то никак не могу придумать ясного эквивалента.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Department of Social Occupations
Explanation:
SOCIAL & HUMAN SERVICE
OCCUPATIONS
What is it?
This is a pathway for HELPERS - People who enjoy and prefer to work with PEOPLE: helping them with their problems, being of service, and doing things for people to make them feel good. It includes SOCIAL* occupations in Personal / Customer Service, Social & Government Services, General Health Care and Education & Related Services.

http://www.camas.wednet.edu/chs/curric/career/social.html
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Department of Social Occupations
Margarita
4 +1Department of liberal studies
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Recreation and Leisure Department; Department for recreation and leisure professionsxxxVera Fluhr
4Department of Social StudiesxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1Social Sciences department
Jack Doughty
4faculty of public professions/ public professions faculty
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recreation and Leisure Department; Department for recreation and leisure professions


Explanation:
По-моему, это оно самое и есть!


... Distinguished Alumni Award This individual must have made significant contributions to the recreation and leisure profession, the University, and his or her ...
http://www.coe.unt.edu/khpr/Recreation_Leisure/rlsalumaw.htm


Chicago State University ...
... University serves an urban community traditionally underrepresented in parks, recreation,
and leisure higher education and the recreation and leisure profession ...
http://www.csu.edu/CollegeOfEducation/HealthPhysicalEducatio... newprograms.htm

... While still in school, students in the leisure profession can acquire some common-sense skills for the working world; skills that can be learned from practical ...
http://www.lib.niu.edu/ipo/ip961134.html

philosophy
... My beliefs about the Leisure Profession as a whole. I feel that the Leisure profession is very important part in helping maintain balance in the working world. ...
http://portfolio.coe.uni.edu/wardent/philosophy.htm

[DOC] Department of:
... Historical and philosophical foundations of recreation and leisure profession, influences of recreation and park movements, technological, economic, and ...
http://www2.semo.edu/provost/courses/rc140.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 02:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Медицинская кибернетика? на ФОП? и всего за три года?
Так не бывает :)))))))))


Напиши тогда: social professions и все, хоть это и неправильно, и просто буквальный перевод.
Потому что все равно не придумаем ничего.

Еще одна идея: hobby-professions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 03:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Марк, почитай-ка.
Диплом ФОП - это не документ о высшем образовании. Это ВТОРАЯ ПРОФЕСИИЯ. И вообще это не дипломы, а свидетельства должны быть.


Смотри:

В публикациях отмечалось, что созданные в педагогическом и инженерном университетах факультеты общественных профессий, как выявило министерство образования и науки, действуют с нарушениями закона. ФОП, срок обучения на котором всего 2 года, ни в коем случае не предполагает получение высшего образования. Учиться на этом факультет могут как студенты как с высшим, так и со средним образованием, желающие приобрести дополнительную специальность. Однако руководство ФОП, превысив свои полномочия, выдало выпускникам дипломы государственного образца с печатью вуза. В результате против декана ФОП педуниверситета было даже возбуждено уголовное дело. Проверка, проведенная министерством образования выявила, что \"прием на этот факультет осуществлялся стихийно, ректорат абсолютно не контролировал процесс приема\". Вопрос о выдаче свидетельств об окончании не был урегулирован, в связи с чем выпускники факультета не могли понять, какой образовательный ценз предоставляет им полученный диплом\". Это выдержка из заключения министерства образования и науки, представленного в 2000 году. В том же году на заседании коллегии министерства было решено считать деятельность ФОП неудовлетворительной. В решении указывалось, что факультет общественных профессий предоставляет дополнительное образование, а его выпускники получают не диплом, а свидетельство об окончании. Однако, как утверждают студенты ФОП, они только недавно узнали об этом.
http://www.aravot.am/2002/aravot_rus/March/29/st02.htm


    Reference: http://www.coe.unt.edu/khpr/Recreation_Leisure/rlsalumaw.htm
    www.csu.edu/CollegeOfEducation/HealthPhysicalEducationAndRecreation/ newprograms.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
См. моё пояснение выше

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: можно еще Ideology & Recreation Professions Dept - там еще была "историко-патриотическая" подготовка...
24 mins
  -> И вообще это была школа коммунизма, как помнится :))) Спасибо.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: См. моё пояснение выше

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
факультет общественных профессий
Department of liberal studies


Explanation:
or Liberal Studies - my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-06 05:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Liberal Arts\" ie \"Department of Liberal Arts\",
or \"College of Liberal Arts\" (sometimes they put it \".. of Liberal Arts and Science \"- вот там-то, наверное, и медицинского кибернетика \"вылепят\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-06 05:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clas.ufl.edu/

http://www.cla.sc.edu/

http://www.liberalarts.org/ - консорциум подобных уч. заведений в США

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
См. моё пояснение выше

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: очень даже подходит - и так же размыто по смыслу, пока не скажут, что входит, ни за что не догадаешься :) - адекватно!
38 mins
  -> совершенно верно!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Liberal Arts Dept. дает такие же степени, как другие отделения и кафедры, а ФОП давал примерно среднее спец. образование по самым разным профессиям
3 hrs
  -> не совсем так (по крайней мере, в здешних университетах).

neutral  Margarita: Владимир, Liberal Arts and Sciences - это совсем другая категория.
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: См. моё пояснение выше

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
факультет общественных профессий
Department of Social Occupations


Explanation:
SOCIAL & HUMAN SERVICE
OCCUPATIONS
What is it?
This is a pathway for HELPERS - People who enjoy and prefer to work with PEOPLE: helping them with their problems, being of service, and doing things for people to make them feel good. It includes SOCIAL* occupations in Personal / Customer Service, Social & Government Services, General Health Care and Education & Related Services.

http://www.camas.wednet.edu/chs/curric/career/social.html

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems the best guess
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Myek Yurii
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Dept. of Social Occupations может давать такую же степень, как и другой фак-т, а ФОП не дает второго высшего.|Ваша ссылка-описание профессий на сайте "роно", примерно "кем быть", а не программа ф-та, в ней, кстати, описан вариант высшего обр.
1 hr
  -> по моей ссылке тоже второго высшего не дают
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
факультет общественных профессий
Social Sciences department


Explanation:
Maybe another possibility.

Ref. 1:
Social Sciences Department
... the American democracy on a global scale. The Department of Social
Sciences offers instruction leading to the following degrees: ...
Description: Social Sciences (Alcorn State, MS)
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > United States

Ref. 2:
EUI - SPS - Welcome
View from the cloister garden. Department of Political and Social Sciences. Address:
Badia Fiesolana Via dei Roccettini, 9 50016 San Domenico di Fiesole (Firenze ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-06 09:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Department\" should also have initial capital.


    Reference: http://www.alcorn.edu/academic/academ/social.htm
    Reference: http://www.iue.it/SPS/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091
Grading comment
См. моё пояснение выше

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
42 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: См. моё пояснение выше

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faculty of public professions/ public professions faculty


Explanation:
faculty/(department /school) of (public/ community/ communal/ social) occupations/ (professions/ trades).
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
Это всё то, что дали словари. Сверху привёл свои наиболее предположительные варианты. Попробую проверить по гугл наиболее вероятные. О результатах сообщу дополнительно. Удачи, Mark Vaintroub!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 15:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced Search Preferences Language Tools Search Tips
\"of\" is a very common word and was not included in your search. [details]
Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched English pages for department of public professions. Results 1 - 10 of about 465,000. Search took 0.21 seconds.
Minnesota Department of Health
... as hospitals, nursing homes and funeral homes), health professions and professional ... Minnesota\'s
Public Health System Information about public health, including ...
www.health.state.mn.us/ - 18k - 5 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Reading List - Sociology of Professions: Department of Public ...
... Witz, A., 1992, Professions and Patriarchy, London: Routledge. Page Last Updated:
Tuesday, 28-Oct-2003 15:41:29 GMT. Department of Public Health University of ...
www.abdn.ac.uk/public_health/3rdyearreadlist.shtml - 15k - 5 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

New Directions in Health Professions Education!
... Campus: IUPUI Title of Proposal: New Directions in Health Professions Education!
A proposal to establish a new interdisciplinary department of public health. ...
www.iupui.edu/it/stratdir/papke2.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
New Directions in Health Professions Education at Indiana ...
... "New Directions in Health Professions Education at ... Medicine; Nursing; Optometry;
Public & Environmental ... new program, establishing the Department of Public ...
www.iupui.edu/it/stratdir/papke.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iupui.edu ]

BHPR -
Description: Manages and provides access to the National Practitioner Data Bank, the Healthcare Integrity and Protecti...
Category: Society > Issues > Health > Fraud
bhpr.hrsa.gov/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of the Professions - NYS Education Department
... the New York State Education Department have overseen ... that impacts the licensed professions,
OP will ... Public Accountancy Regulation Changes The Board of Regents ...
www.op.nysed.gov/ - 15k - 5 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

School of Health Related Professions
... Dentistry of New Jersey-School of Health Related Professions does not ... Campus Public
Safety. ... UMDNJ Department of Public Safety 65 Bergen Street, Room149 Newark ...
shrp.umdnj.edu/current_students/shrp_life_6.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

School of Public Health and Health Professions: Departments
... The Department of Biotechnical and Clinical Laboratory Sciences has moved to the
School ... Copyright 2003, School of Public Health and Health Professions. ...
www.phhp.buffalo.edu/departments.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

College of Health & Public Affairs
... of Health Professions at the University of Central Florida. The department office
is located in Suite 205 on the second floor of Health and Public Affairs ...
Description: Undergraduate Programs: Health Services Administration, Health Information Management, Radiologic...
Category: Reference > Education > ...
www.cohpa.ucf.edu/health.pro/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Division of Health Professions Licensure - Introduction
... from the Office of Consumers Affairs, Division of Professional Licensure to the
Department of Public Health , Division of Health Professions Licensure (the ...
www.state.ma.us/dph/boards/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Advisory bodies of the clinical professions
... Centre for Health Information Quality. Faculty of Public Health Medicine. Chief
Pharmacist. Regional Dental Advisor. ... Nursing Professions Information Group. ...
www.doh.gov.uk/ipu/develop/clinprof.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
School of Public Health and Health Professions: Faculty and Staff
... Faculty and Staff. ... [ Top of Page ]. © Copyright 2003, School of Public Health and
Health Professions. This page is Bobby Approved Valid HTML 4.01!
www.phhp.buffalo.edu/faculty_staff.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
School of Public Health and Health Professions: Photo Album: ...
... Drs. John Vena and Carlos Crespo. Drs. Muti and Awad. page two >>. [ Top of
Page ]. © Copyright 2003, School of Public Health and Health Professions. ...
www.phhp.buffalo.edu/photoalbum/ commencement2003/faculty/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.phhp.buffalo.edu ]
Center for Religion, the Professions & the Public: Faculty
... Lee joined the University of Missouri Law School faculty in 1998 ... Meinert has experience
in both the private and public sectors as ... School of Health Professions ...
rpp.missouri.edu/faculty/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Center for Religion, the Professions & the Public: Faculty ...
... The seminar will consist of lectures followed by interdisciplinary discussions
that highlight common ground among the professions. Each faculty member will ...
rpp.missouri.edu/news-events/seminar.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from rpp.missouri.edu ]
University Center for Ethics and the Professions : Home
Harvard University Center for Ethics and the Professions. ... The Faculty Fellows conduct
research on ethics issues in ... issues that arise in public and professional ...
Description: \"...encourages teaching and research about ethical issues in public and professional life.\" Site includes...
Category: Society > Philosophy > Ethics > Applied > Professional Ethics
www.ethics.harvard.edu/ - 13k - 5 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Response by the UK Faculty of Public Health Medicine to
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Response from the Faculty of Public Health Medicine to the Department of
Health’s Medical, Health Care and Associated Professions: the General Medical ...
www.fphm.org.uk/.../2003/Jan/ doh_medical_health_care_and_associatiated_professions_260_1_03.pdf - Similar pages
[DOC] ADDING PUBLIC HEALTH TO THE COLLEGE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The faculty voted 29 to 22 for The College of Public Health and Health
Professions. How are you going to pay for the new college? ...
www.senate.ufl.edu/Health_Professions/PHFactsfinal.doc - Similar pages
LLU nutrition faculty
... Loma Linda University nutrition faculty. James W. Blakenship, PhD School of Public
Health, Adjunct. Kenneth Burke, PhD School of Allied Health Professions. ...
www.llu.edu/llu/nutrition/faculty/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
93.923 - Disadvantaged Health Professions Faculty Loan Repayment ...
... retain disadvantaged health professions faculty members for accredited health professions
schools of ... optometry, veterinary medicine, public health, allied ...
www.cfda.gov/public/viewprog.asp?progid=1363 - 11k - 5 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Теперь склоняюсь к:
department/(faculty) of public professions
Если маленький был ВУЗ - то первое, если большой - то второе.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Вы оказались ближе всех к варианту клиента, но см. выше....
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Вы оказались ближе всех к варианту клиента, но см. выше....

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Social Studies


Explanation:
- period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 19:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,850 hits on Google (in parentheses):

Department of Social Studies
The University of Strathclyde in Glasgow, Faculty of EducationDepartment of Social
Studies Education Home Pages | University | Faculties | Education | Social ...
www.strath.ac.uk/socialstudies/

Department of Social Studies, Trinity College Dublin - Links
Links. AIDS-HIV Resource Center www.healingwell.com/AIDS. Australian
Commonwealth (federal) government entry point www.fed.gov.au. ...
www.tcd.ie/Social_Studies/links.htm

Department of Social Studies
Associate Dean : Email: Tel: Erica Joslyn / Marc O\'Day Erica Joslyn@suffolk.ac.uk
Marc.Oday@suffolk.ac.uk 01473 296404. The Department ...
www.suffolk.ac.uk/sites/HE/mas/ social_stud/social_stud.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

John Brown University - Department of Social Studies
Division of Social and Behavioral Studies Department of Social Studies.
Two major programs, the Bachelor of Arts and the Bachelor ...
www.jbu.edu/academics/sbs/socstudies/index.asp




xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619