KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

изменять в несколько раз

English translation: several(-)fold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в несколько раз
English translation:several(-)fold
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

14:31 Dec 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: изменять в несколько раз
Ориентацией магнитного поля можно изменить его влияние в несколько раз
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
to change several-fold
Explanation:
... The infrastructure and technology had to change several fold to meet the demand for safe, reliable, and fast transportation. ...
www.energyusernews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2584,86370,00.html

... However, the detected concentrations varied several-fold, even within a restaurant chain where starting ingredients and frying times tend to be consistent and ...
www.sciencenews.org/20021214/food.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-06 14:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном контексте:

The impact/effect of the magnetic field may vary several-fold depending on its orientation.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Владимир, Джек и Вера!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to change several-fold
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3to alter severalfold
Jack Doughty
5 +1to vary several fold; to change several foldxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
изменять в несколько раз
to alter severalfold


Explanation:
The second of the meanings below.

Ref:
severalfold
SYLLABICATION: sev·er·al·fold
PRONUNCIATION: AUDIO: svr-l-fld, svrl- KEY
ADJECTIVE: 1. Having several parts or members.
2. Being several times as much or as many.
OTHER FORMS: sever·al·fold —ADVERB




    Reference: http://www.yahooligans.com/reference/dictionary/entries/63/s...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
37 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: vary several fold
3 hrs
  -> severalfold as one word, or two, or two with a hyphen between them; all seem to be acceptable.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
изменять в несколько раз
to change several-fold


Explanation:
... The infrastructure and technology had to change several fold to meet the demand for safe, reliable, and fast transportation. ...
www.energyusernews.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2584,86370,00.html

... However, the detected concentrations varied several-fold, even within a restaurant chain where starting ingredients and frying times tend to be consistent and ...
www.sciencenews.org/20021214/food.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-06 14:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном контексте:

The impact/effect of the magnetic field may vary several-fold depending on its orientation.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Владимир, Джек и Вера!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
41 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Только сейчас заметила, что у Вас тоже есть vary. Пардон.
5 hrs
  -> Лучше поздно, чем никогда :-) Спасибо, Вера!

agree  aida_ist
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to vary several fold; to change several fold


Explanation:
Вообще-то это не "изменять", а "изменяться", но всегда можно повернуть фразу таким образом, чтобы употребить возвратный глагол (под воздействием... изменяется)

Я уж было согласилась с Джеком, но (дурная привычка все проверять:))))
что-то ни одного примера с "alter" не нахожу, а вот с "vary" их полно, да и с change тоже несколько попалось.

Вот например:

... of these aerosols, as well as determination of the radiative influence of a ... For example direct aerosol forcing varies several fold as a function of relative ...
http://www.ecd.bnl.gov/pubs/BNL65518AB.pdf

Sodium Channel Distribution on Uninnervated and Innervated ...
... extrajunctional membrane has revealed that Na channel density varies several-fold along single ...
http://www.neuro.uoregon.edu/ionmain/htdocs/ faculty/PDF%20links/42%20Roberts.pdf

... The average thickness of this zone varies several-fold on a time scale of decades ...
http://www.ocean.washington.edu/people/faculty/ jmurray/SuboxicVariations.pdf

... correlated with the regional recombination rate (1, 2), which varies several-fold from one part ...
http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/full/97/11/5960

... the effect of size variation on the
full width at half maximum (FWHM), which changes several-fold. ...
http://arxiv.org/pdf/cond-mat/9502086

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 19:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дима, я только сейчас заметила, что у Владимира слово Vary тоже есть.
Так что зря я писала, время тратила.
Ничего, считайте коммунистом, т.е. я хочу сказать - считайте мой ответ иллюстрацией Not for grading.


    Reference: http://www.ecd.bnl.gov/pubs/BNL65518AB.pdf
    Reference: http://arxiv.org/pdf/cond-mat/9502086
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aida_ist: 'vary' - относится к изменениям в количестве или уровне, а 'alter' - к составу, характеристикам.
14 hrs
  -> спасибо