KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

важное место придается

English translation: Special attention in these studies/ in this research is given to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:важное место придается
English translation:Special attention in these studies/ in this research is given to...
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

19:18 Dec 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: важное место придается
Важное место в этих исследованиях придается изучению...

Я понимаю, что оригинал написан плохо, но все-таки...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Special attention in these studies/ in this research is given to...
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 19:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
is devoted to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 19:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
An importance of study... is emphasized in this research
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за интересные варианты. Не ожидал, что будет столько предложенией
Еще раз спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Special attention in these studies/ in this research is given to...xxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1High priority in this research is given to...
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1the research highlights .../ emphasizes
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4special importance in this reserach attaches to...forward
4special importance in this reserach attaches to...forward
4plays a prominent part
Jack Doughty
4XXX is of great / vital / fundamental / paramount / crucial / major importance...
Alya
3См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Я бы упортребил TO LAY EMPHASIS...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
важное место придается
High priority in this research is given to...


Explanation:
ИЛИ

Great emphasis in this study is laid upon ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-06 19:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только по-русски правильно будет: \"Важное значение ... придается\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-06 19:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При желании можно также воспользоваться изменением структуры предложения:

..... (предмет исследования) is high priority in this research effort.
..... (предмет исследования) is high on the agenda in this research effort.


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: с вариантами, влекущими изменение структуры предложения. Безличные обороты, обычные для нашей научной речи, по-английски выглядят громоздко и неудобочитаемо
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Special attention in these studies/ in this research is given to...


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 19:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
is devoted to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 19:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
An importance of study... is emphasized in this research

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за интересные варианты. Не ожидал, что будет столько предложенией
Еще раз спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxga5: скорее так
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alya: хорошие обороты, но только лучше избавляться от безличных предложений
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  aida_ist
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Valeri Serikov
14 hrs
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
важное место придается
plays a prominent part


Explanation:
The study of xxx plays a prominent part in these studies.

Ref.:
... Mission work and development work in Africa plays a prominent part in
the studies. Studies of African religion, culture and society. ...



    Reference: http://www.fredtun.no/pages/summary.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
важное место придается
the research highlights .../ emphasizes


Explanation:
"to highlight", i mean

get rid of Passive - it may choke the context :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
важное место придается
XXX is of great / vital / fundamental / paramount / crucial / major importance...


Explanation:
for YYY research / for research in YYY

До кучи. Еще один способ выразить ту же мысль.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-07 01:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX может быть Studies in ZZZ :) (тогда, соответственно, форма глагола заменяется на множ.ч.)

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special importance in this reserach attaches to...


Explanation:
Not what we learned at grammar lessons but quite acceptable in modern English

forward
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special importance in this reserach attaches to...


Explanation:
Not what we learned at grammar lessons but quite acceptable in modern English

forward
PRO pts in pair: 4