KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

сват

English translation: my in-law


13:32 Dec 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: сват
Из письма.

Сват передал документы.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
English translation:my in-law
Explanation:
или one of my in-laws

если неизвестно, с какой стороны этот сват.

in-law - a relative by marriage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 13:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя вообще-то, если by marriage, то наверное, не подходит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my kid\'s in-law

а если известно, кто kid, то

my son\'s (daughter\'s) in-law
Selected response from:

xxxkire
Grading comment
Спасибо. Да, приходится выкручиваться....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my in-lawxxxkire
5 +1father of the son-in-lawAndrey Belousov
5the father of a child-in-law
ganaa444
4 +1father of the daughter-in-law
Sveta Elfic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сват
father of the son-in-law


Explanation:
выпваып

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 2580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire: or my daughter's father-in-law
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Kire!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
father of the daughter-in-law


Explanation:
Если это сват с другой стороны :)

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire: or my son's father-in-law
44 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my in-law


Explanation:
или one of my in-laws

если неизвестно, с какой стороны этот сват.

in-law - a relative by marriage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 13:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя вообще-то, если by marriage, то наверное, не подходит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my kid\'s in-law

а если известно, кто kid, то

my son\'s (daughter\'s) in-law

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Спасибо. Да, приходится выкручиваться....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov
2 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
10 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the father of a child-in-law


Explanation:
unfortunately this word is not translated into English with one word. The dictionaries I have suggest only:

1) the male heads of two families related through the marriage of their children;
2) the father of a son-in-law or daughter-in-law;
3) relatives by marriage on the bridegroom's side;
4) families related by marriage

for those who are interested, the Mongolian for "svat" is "hud"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 02:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hud\" in cyrillic is \"хyд\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 02:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hud\" in cyrillic is \"хyд\"

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian