KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

отчислен с 4-го курса по собственному желанию...

English translation: DROPPED from 4th year enrollment at his own request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отчислен с 4-го курса по собственному желанию...
English translation:DROPPED from 4th year enrollment at his own request
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

03:29 Dec 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: отчислен с 4-го курса по собственному желанию...
Акадмеческая справка
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
DROPPED from 4th year enrollment at his own request
Explanation:
DROPPED from 4th year enrollment at his own request

Nice and bureaucratic
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thanx for this variant, which was also confirmed by a very trustworthy (for me) source!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dismissed from the 4th year of study at his own requestxxxkire
5was voluntarily excluded on the 4th year…
ganaa444
4 +1DROPPED from 4th year enrollment at his own requestDorene Cornwell
5was voluntarily excluded from the 4th grade…
ganaa444
4 +11.Dropped out of 4th year of college/university; 2. Quit 4th year of college/universityxxxOleg Pashuk
5sent down from fourth year of his own free willAYP
4discharged from the 4th year of study at one's own request
Сергей Лузан
3sent down from his 4th year (at the University?) on his own accordVladimir Lioukaikine
2sent down from the 4th year on his own initiativeGirene


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отчислен с 4-го курса по собственному желанию...
sent down from his 4th year (at the University?) on his own accord


Explanation:
?

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.Dropped out of 4th year of college/university; 2. Quit 4th year of college/university


Explanation:
17,800 hits on Google for "dropped out of college" (in parentheses!)

OgGogBeGog: I dropped out of college because I couldn't write ...
OgGogBeGog. ...
surreally.com/OgGogBeGog/archives/000708.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

BrianAlt.com
Why I Dropped Out of College. Posted by Brian on June 25, 2003 04:13
PM. I'm breathing a partial sigh of relief today. I thought I ...
www.brianalt.com/journal/archives/000048.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

CheatHouse.com - Reasons For Dropping Out of School
Education is an indispensable vague for every field in life; however,
a lot of people drop out of school for many reasons. The three ...
www.cheathouse.com/eview/ 6982-reasons-for-dropping-out-of-school.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Dropzone.com Forums: General: Talk Back: Just quit college
Forums: General: Talk Back: Just quit college ... bluegremlin Enthusiast Nov 5,
2003, 8:56 AM Post #1 of 32 (480 views), Just quit college, Can't Post. ...
www.dropzone.com/forum/General_C4/Talk_Back_F1/ Just_quit_college_P742321/ - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
====================================
5,900 hits on Google for "quit college"

jezebel_z: also, Fascist Jamie has quit college. am
... Tell a Friend! Next Entry. Current mood: typical! also, Fascist Jamie has
quit college. am devestated. politics lessons will never be the same. ...
www.livejournal.com/users/jezebel_z/95113.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 22:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply:
Left college/university after three years of study



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Precisely!The definite article or even better "his" is required before "4th year".
44 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sent down from fourth year of his own free will


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DROPPED from 4th year enrollment at his own request


Explanation:
DROPPED from 4th year enrollment at his own request

Nice and bureaucratic

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
Thanx for this variant, which was also confirmed by a very trustworthy (for me) source!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was voluntarily excluded from the 4th grade…


Explanation:
was voluntarily excluded from the 4th grade…

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: 4th grade? This is about college, not elementary school:-)
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sent down from the 4th year on his own initiative


Explanation:
'

Girene
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharged from the 4th year of study at one's own request


Explanation:
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
(отчислен - это всё-таки "исключён"), хотя Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419 даёт о студентах
'sent down'.
Удачи, Mark Vaintroub!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dismissed from the 4th year of study at his own request


Explanation:
попадалась такая формулировка

хотя натуральнее звучит quit или withdrawn, однако в бюрократическо-канцелярском оригинале (вдумайтесь: отчислен по собственному желанию!) есть что-то ненатуральное.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-10 15:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just checked the KUDOZ glossary. Go figure! Dismissed it is :)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/158863

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov: To be dismissed one has to have smb's permission , which is obviously not the case
1 hr
  -> it is exactly the case

agree  David Wallace: I would say "withdrawn", but the point is that "otchislen" is a past participle: some registrar is the agent of action, not the student, although it was at his request
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was voluntarily excluded on the 4th year…


Explanation:
In English, it is not too usual to use the “course” for the Russian concept of “курс”.
More naturally they would use the word “year” in a college/university context.
Thus the translation would be:

was voluntarily excluded on the 4th year…

A dictionary says:

курс 1. в разн. знач. course; перен. тж. policy 2. (год обучения) year; он на третьем ~е he is in his third year 3. …


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 02:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the fonts, now I changed the fonts:

In English, it is not too usual to use the “course” for the Russian concept of “кyрс”.
More naturally they would use the word “year” in a college/university context.
Thus the translation would be:

was voluntarily excluded on the 4th year…

A dictionary says:

кyрс 1. в разн. знач. course; перен. тж. policy 2. (гoд oбyчения) year; oн на третьем ~е he is in his third year 3. …


ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian