KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

направление ворса (меха)

English translation: pile (nap) direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:направление ворса (меха)
English translation:pile (nap) direction
Entered by: Vladimir Lioukaikine

04:42 Dec 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: направление ворса (меха)
Надпись на раскрое.
xxxTatiana Nero
pile (nap) direction
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Владимир!
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pile (nap) directionVladimir Lioukaikine
5 +1..
aida_ist
5the direction of the pile
David Wallace


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
направление ворса (меха)
pile (nap) direction


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.mohawkcommercial.com/pages/Install-Woven_Interloc...
    Reference: http://www.interalpha.co.uk/carpets/page4.html
Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Владимир!
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
15 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Boris Nedkov: it's correct
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  aida_ist: pile direction :)
3 hrs
  -> I'd say so too, thank you :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Jack!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the direction of the pile


Explanation:
Here are a few references that use the phrase "...the direction of the pile..."

... reverse head. Lay pattern pieces on wrong side of fur fabric, taking
note of the direction of the pile. Trace around patterns. Cut ...
www.bhg.com.au/craft.nsf/Content/ +bhg_article_jun02_hotdoggy - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Furry Hot Water Bottle Covers
... Fold your fur in half -- fur side in. Keep in mind the direction of the
pile and pin your template to the fur. ('Pile' is the direction ...
www.petal-head.com/furbottlecover.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Making for Bear Beginners - 3
... These indicate the direction of the pile on the fur….. the ends of the fur,
when laying down, should be in the same direction as the head of the arrow. ...
web.ukonline.co.uk/teddy/bears/make3.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Fabulous Fakes - Page 3 - Sew News Library
... even stitches. Using a traditional seam option, stitch in the direction
of the pile with the non-fur fabric on top. After stitching ...
sewing.about.com/library/sewnews/ library/aafab0103c.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Planet Teddy Bear
... Once you have checked the direction of the pile and matched to the direction arrows
on the ... 7. Carefully trim the excess fur from top and sides of the muzzle ...
www.planet-teddybear.com/28112002/nicholas/index.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


    www.bhg.com.au/craft.nsf/Content/ +bhg_article_jun02_hotdoggy
    Reference: http://www.petal-head.com/furbottlecover.html
David Wallace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..


Explanation:
Not for grading.

Владимир, извините, я дала вам не верный совет! И не знаю, как исправить свой комментарий..:(

Раз речь идет о мехе, здесь должно быть "nap direction". Масса справок в нете. :)

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Исправить очень просто - надо в строке комментария нажать на кнопку Edit/Delete. Если у Вас ее не видно - переключитесь в новый дизайн (вверху страницы). А вообще-то нет нужды исправлять - pile и nap идут почти на равных :-)
23 mins
  -> Может вы и правы..:) хотя я нашла много дельных разъяснений (амер.! :)) про 'nap'... очевидно, сказывается роль региона :) Огромное спасибо за "инструктаж"!!