KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

долевая нить

English translation: lengthwise (warp) thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:долевая нить
English translation:lengthwise (warp) thread
Entered by: Vladimir Lioukaikine

04:45 Dec 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: долевая нить
Карта раскроя
xxxTatiana Nero
lengthwise (warp) thread
Explanation:
[PDF] Essential Glossary of Sewing and Related Words
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... fabric). GRAINLINE is the _lengthwise thread_ in the fabric parallel
to the selvage and the lengthwise arrow on the pattern. HEMLINE ...
www.hiplinemedia.com/files/ handbag_essential_glossary.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lengthwise (warp) threadVladimir Lioukaikine
5warp thread direction
Alexander Alexandrov
4straight grain
Sveta Elfic
4 -1grain (of the fabric)Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
долевая нить
lengthwise (warp) thread


Explanation:
[PDF] Essential Glossary of Sewing and Related Words
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... fabric). GRAINLINE is the _lengthwise thread_ in the fabric parallel
to the selvage and the lengthwise arrow on the pattern. HEMLINE ...
www.hiplinemedia.com/files/ handbag_essential_glossary.pdf


    Reference: http://www.vintagesewing.info/1920s/26-FCM/FCM-19.htm
    Reference: http://www.whitchurchsilkmill.org.uk/schools/text_activities...
Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aida_ist: абсолютно верно! сноска для Татьяны: Долевая нить - .... При раскладе деталей выкройки на ткани линии и стрелки с маркировкой *долевая нить* должны быть параллельны кромкам ткани. http://www.osinka.ru/Sewing/Glossary/05.htm l
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо :) А за отличный глоссарий - отдельное спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grain (of the fabric)


Explanation:
Grain of the fabric.

In some contexts this is called the grain .of the fabric I will try to post some citations shortly.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aida_ist: grain can be related to either a fibre or a fabric texture
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight grain


Explanation:
По-моему, именно так пишут в английском варианте на выкройках Бурды.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 08:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, это касается детали выкройки, а долевая нить - это все же lengthways grain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 08:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так что мой вариант ответа нечто среднее между первым и вторым:

Lengthways grain

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warp thread direction


Explanation:
Долевая нить - собственно, направление нити основы ткани.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Определение:
Долевая нить - направление нити основы в тканях. Нити основы - это продольные нити, натянутые на ткацком станке. Поперечные нити, зарабатываемые в ткань, называются нитями утка. В переносном смысле долевая нить есть продольное направление ткани. На готовых бумажных выкройках всегда обозначено направление долевой нити. При раскладе деталей выкройки на ткани линии и стрелки с маркировкой *долевая нить* должны быть параллельны кромкам ткани. Корректный вид сшитого платья в значительной степени зависит от точно выбранного продольного направления ткани при раскрое.
http://www.csanty.ru/klass/index4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше без direction (скобки забыл поставить) - warp thread, как у Владимира.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поэтому, грейдить нужно его.

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 98