KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

действительный государственный советник

English translation: /(Full) State Councillor /(Councilor - US spelling) of Customs Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:действительный государственный советник
English translation:/(Full) State Councillor /(Councilor - US spelling) of Customs Service
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

13:25 Dec 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: действительный государственный советник
название должности, полностью звучит действительный государственный советник таможенной службы
Yuri
(Full) State Councillor /(Councilor - US spelling) of Customs Service
Explanation:
Councillor (чин, должность)
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
Hope it helps. Good luck, Yuri!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 17:26:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Yuri!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Full) State Councillor /(Councilor - US spelling) of Customs Service
Сергей Лузан
4Government Advisor to / for the Customs ServiceDorene Cornwell
4Actual Counsellor of StateKateryna Osokine
3full state counsellor of (with) the Customs Service
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full state counsellor of (with) the Customs Service


Explanation:
My try at rendering this job title into English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-11 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.Y. Raginsky State Counsellor of Justice of the 3rd Class ...
www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/imt/proc/prosecu.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actual Counsellor of State


Explanation:
Actual Counsellor of State and Chamberlain of ...
www.4dw.net/royalark/Georgia/kartli4.htm

... and of St. Constantine of Parma, and PIERRE de POLETICA, actual Counsellor of State, Knight of the order of St. Anne of the first ...
www.explorenorth.com/library/history/bl-rusus1825.htm

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government Advisor to / for the Customs Service


Explanation:
The first thing that comes to mind:

legitimate Government Advisor to / for the Customs Service

I am debating whether действительный is superfluous.

Also it could help to know what country and a little more context.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Full) State Councillor /(Councilor - US spelling) of Customs Service


Explanation:
Councillor (чин, должность)
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
Hope it helps. Good luck, Yuri!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 17:26:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Yuri!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276