KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

насобирать чеки на сумму 100 грн.

English translation: You may collect checks amounting to 100 grivnas and get/obtain a discount card


15:05 Dec 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: насобирать чеки на сумму 100 грн.
Ві можете насобирать чеки на сумму 100 гривень и подлучить постоянную дисконтную карточку
veta
English translation:You may collect checks amounting to 100 grivnas and get/obtain a discount card
Explanation:
Слово "постоянная" в английском тексте будет лишним.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-13 05:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, бес меня попутал с этими \"чеками\" :-)

You may collect (PoS) receipts amounting to 100 grivnas and get/obtain a (permanent) discount card.

PoS = point-of-sale
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Collect receipts up to 100 grivnas...
Michael Moskowitz
5 +2Collect 100 hryvnas worth of receipts to become eligible for a permanent discount card.
Leah Aharoni
4 +3When you accumulate 100 hryvnas worth of receipts,xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2You may collect checks amounting to 100 grivnas and get/obtain a discount card
Vladimir Pochinov
5 -1collect (pile up) the cheques for up to 100 hrivnas
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Collect receipts up to 100 grivnas...


Explanation:
and receive a permanent discount card.

Sounds to me more likely receipts than checks.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Also sounds likely to me - hryvnyas (UAH) is the official name
12 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
52 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
11 hrs

disagree  Leah Aharoni: "up to" is misleading, since it is usually used for a sum of less than the amount stated. here it's clear that one has to have at least 100 hryvnyas worth of receipts.
2 days 5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
насобирать чеки на сумму 100 грн.
collect (pile up) the cheques for up to 100 hrivnas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-12 15:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or hryvnias, or gryvnias, or whatever...

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: hryvnias
13 mins
  -> От дякую. А то як ті гривні вимовити англійською, вбий - не знав! Як би ж не ви!

neutral  David Knowles: not sure if it is "checks", but it's certainly not "cheques", because the only meaning in UK is a bank cheque
21 mins
  -> Thanks. You are utterly right!

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: agree with David Knowles, Receipts, not checks
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

disagree  xxxVera Fluhr: with Dorene
11 hrs
  -> Mci bcoup. Вы абсолютно правы, ма дам! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
When you accumulate 100 hryvnas worth of receipts,


Explanation:
you will be eligible for a permanent discount card

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hryvnyas

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  olganet
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
насобирать чеки на сумму 100 грн.
You may collect checks amounting to 100 grivnas and get/obtain a discount card


Explanation:
Слово "постоянная" в английском тексте будет лишним.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-13 05:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, бес меня попутал с этими \"чеками\" :-)

You may collect (PoS) receipts amounting to 100 grivnas and get/obtain a (permanent) discount card.

PoS = point-of-sale


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: в английском много чего лишним окажется: 100 грн -- меньше $20. Не думаю, что для англоязычных эта сумма "тянет" на wholesale purchase :) ADDED: Кстати, я бы сказал "100 hrivnas or more" или "at least 100 hrivnas". Ясно, что карточку дают, если больше 100
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл! А здесь (на Кипре) можно взять подобную карточку просто так :-))

agree  Eugene V
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

agree  Anton Agafonov: ...for the amount of...а я нисколько не утверждаю, что Ваш вариант хуже :-), посмотрим, какой у veta вкус ;-)
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Антон! Можно и так, конечно, но мой вариант ничем не хуже. Это уже дело вкуса...

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: receipts, not checks; also постоянная is not superfluous here
1 hr
  -> Yes, Dorene, you are right. It's (PoS) receipts.

disagree  xxxVera Fluhr: with Dorene
11 hrs
  -> Уже осознал всю тяжесть своей ошибки... :-)

agree  Tochka
3 days 23 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
насобирать чеки на сумму 100 грн.
Collect 100 hryvnas worth of receipts to become eligible for a permanent discount card.


Explanation:
I think that this is the standard way to put it.

Permanent is NOT superfluous, there all kinds of discount cards out there.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
3 hrs
  -> thank you margarita

agree  gmarina
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you