KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Pozhaluista prinesi mne moi krem!

English translation: May I trouble you for my cream?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Pozhaluista prinesi mne moi krem!
English translation:May I trouble you for my cream?
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

21:15 Dec 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Pozhaluista prinesi mne moi krem!
Is there a nice phrase in english to ask someone about something very politely? I know what it would be, just want to make sue i am right
Pls reply in English or transliterate in russian
Cheekita
May I trouble you for my cream?
Explanation:
If you want to be extremely polite.
Selected response from:

Leah Aharoni
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Could you please bring me my cream?
Kirill Semenov
5 +6Could you, please, bring me my cream.
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2May I trouble you for my cream?
Leah Aharoni
4 +1Bring me my cream pleasexxxOleg Pashuk
5Please, be so kind to bring me my cream
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Would you mind bringing me my cream?
Emily Justice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Could you, please, bring me my cream.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
1 hr
  -> Dzieki.

agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  huntr
12 hrs
  -> Koszonom.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Could you please bring me my cream?


Explanation:
Bring me my cream, please!

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 min
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jack Doughty: I prefer your version to Yuri's. The commas, though not wrong, are normally omitted in this phrase.
43 mins
  -> true, Yuri's commas may come from Russian -- in Russian, we emphasize "пожалуйста" with commas as a parenthesis

agree  Margarita: я только насчёт перевода слова "крем" не уверена. Смотря какой крем. Кушать - один, для тела - чаще lotion, а cream - обычно в комбинации с night cream. :-)
2 hrs
  -> вроде бы, cream и есть. А как еще? :)

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Emily Justice: agree
11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  huntr
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles: I'd say "pass" instead of "bring" (assuming it's not far off)
14 hrs
  -> true, thank you :)

agree  Yelena.
20 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Anna Nesterova
1 day 16 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May I trouble you for my cream?


Explanation:
If you want to be extremely polite.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjohnyxx
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ganaa444
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bring me my cream please


Explanation:
Polite enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 22:24:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, bring me my cream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 22:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- No comma in the first case but there is comma in the second case.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please, be so kind to bring me my cream


Explanation:
or
Please, be so kind and bring me my cream
or
Please, do me a favour and bring me my cream, (please)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-15 02:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"May I trouble you for smth\" is very-very polite indeed, though a bit more on the formal side..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Would you mind bringing me my cream?


Explanation:
Not quite the same as the Russian, but another suggestion for asking someone something very politely in English

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48