KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

predelno dopustimye kontsentratsii promyshlennykh zagriaznenii vozdukha

English translation: Maximum allowable concentrations of pollutants in industrial emissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Предельно допустимые концентрации промышленных загрязнений воздуха
English translation:Maximum allowable concentrations of pollutants in industrial emissions
Entered by: Vladimir Lioukaikine

21:34 Dec 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: predelno dopustimye kontsentratsii promyshlennykh zagriaznenii vozdukha
na zakonnykh osnovaniakh prevyshaiuytsia...
Pls reply in English or transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
Maximum allowable concentrations of pollutants in industrial emissions
Explanation:
are being legally exceeded

или

Maximum allowable concentrations of industrial emissions (air pollutants) are being legally exceeded
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
everyone has been great! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Maximum allowable concentrations of pollutants in industrial emissionsVladimir Lioukaikine
4 +1...are above the legal limits on industrial air polution
Leah Aharoni
4the maximum accepted level of air industrial pollutionshakhroman
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4according to NBARS and construction dictionanry (Multilex)Mikhail Shchur


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...are above the legal limits on industrial air polution


Explanation:
..

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: the shorter the better! nice to see you on proZ after a pause :)ADDED: Heh, deadlines should not be addictive ;-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill. I had to abstain from Kudoz to meet some deadlines (it's addictive you know)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to NBARS and construction dictionanry (Multilex)


Explanation:
1) maximum allowable concentration
2) MAC value
3) ambient air standard

-- predelno dopustimaya kontsentratsiya (PDK)



Mikhail Shchur
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Maximum allowable concentrations of pollutants in industrial emissions


Explanation:
are being legally exceeded

или

Maximum allowable concentrations of industrial emissions (air pollutants) are being legally exceeded

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281
Grading comment
everyone has been great! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  olganet
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles: I think this is right, but it's very confusing. Maybe the context makes it clear that it's legal to exceed the limit.
12 hrs
  -> The original is also confusing. What it means is that they can exceed the MAC on legal grounds. Thank you David.

agree  nrabate
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Nik-On/Off
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Industrial air pollutants discharge into the atmosphere exceeds maximum allowable limits without violating provisions of relevant legislation.
or
The industrial air pollutants atmospheric discharge exceeds its maximum allowable limit without violating the current provisions of relevant legislation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-15 02:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
...the relevant provisions of current legislation.


    Reference: http://yosemite.epa.gov/oar/globalwarming.nsf/content/Emissi...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the maximum accepted level of air industrial pollution


Explanation:
.

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8