KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ба, знакомые все лица

English translation: My-my! Same old faces!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ба, знакомые все лица
English translation:My-my! Same old faces!
Entered by: manana

08:25 Dec 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ба, знакомые все лица
Подскажите, есть ли какой-то эквивалент.
Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
My-my! Same old faces!
Explanation:
Я предлагаю этот вариант, так как просто слышала его не раз в таком контекстею
Selected response from:

manana
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
Прошу прощения за задержку с выбором варианта.
Выбрала этот ответ, т.к. он больше подходит к моему тексту.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6My-my! Same old faces!
manana
5 +2Bah! they're all familiar faces!
Sergei Kramitch
5 +2My! I see familiar faces!
Alexander Alexandrov
4 +1Hey, have I seen you somewhere before?
Leah Aharoni
5well I never, if it isn't....-Ба! Kого я вижу!shakhroman
4 +1Look Who Is Here.
olganet
3my, the usual suspects
nrabate
3Lookie lookie, ain't that crowd familiar!
invguy
3Why, Look who it is!
Mariya Almeida
3Why, all these are old familiar faces!
Sofia Subbotina
3I know that face.beserg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ба, знакомые все лица
Hey, have I seen you somewhere before?


Explanation:
Said in a sarcastic tone of voice.

Another alternative: What's up, stranger?

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: right, "what's up" :).
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why, all these are old familiar faces!


Explanation:
***

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well I never, if it isn't....-Ба! Kого я вижу!


Explanation:
Оxford Russian Dictionary

или

Hullo! All familiar faces!

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ба, знакомые все лица
I know that face.


Explanation:
courtesy of an American friend of mine.

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ба, знакомые все лица
Bah! they're all familiar faces!


Explanation:
Alexander Griboedov. The Misfortune of Being Clever, act 4, sc.14. Translated by S.W. Pring.
Source:
I.A. Walshe, V.P. Berkov. Russian-English Dictionary of Winged Words. Moscow, (C) Russky Yazyk, 1984.
(See p.30.)

Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why, Look who it is!


Explanation:
--

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My! I see familiar faces!


Explanation:
My! I see familiar faces!


A.S.Griboyedov
WOE FROM WIT
(A Four Act Comedy)



Translated by A.S.Vagapov

© Translation, A.Vagapov, 1993



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 10:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это крылатая фраза из комедии Александра Грибоедова \"Горе от ума\".

Вообще же междометие \"ба\", выражающее удивление, может переводиться так: oh!, hullo!, well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 10:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть несколько переводов пьесы на английский (The Misery of Having a Mind, The Misfortune of Being Clever - упомянутый Сергеем, Woe from Wit, Wit Works Woe).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 10:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh!, hullo!, well!
- дает словарь Lingvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 11:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один перевод (Burgess) - The Importance of Being Stupid

ha - а!, ба!, ха!, ага! (восклицание, выражающее удивление, гнев, радость, подозрение, возмущение и т. п.)

heigh - ай да!, ба!, э-э! (выражает поощрение, радость или удивление)

la - ого!, неужели!, ба, ба! (выражает удивление, часто с оттенком иронии)

why - как!, ба! (выражает удивление)
why, it is Smith! — ба, да ведь это Смит!
why, what\'s the matter? — в чём дело?
why, this is the very book I want! — да ведь это та самая книга, которую я ищу!
(НБАРС)


    Reference: http://www.vladivostok.com/Speaking_In_Tongues/griboyedov.ht...
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ба, знакомые все лица
My-my! Same old faces!


Explanation:
Я предлагаю этот вариант, так как просто слышала его не раз в таком контекстею

manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
Прошу прощения за задержку с выбором варианта.
Выбрала этот ответ, т.к. он больше подходит к моему тексту.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 hr

agree  gmarina
3 hrs

agree  Eugene V
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: I like this too
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look Who Is Here.


Explanation:
устоявшееся выражение, иногда доюавляют всякие междометия, типа,

Hey, Look Who Is Here.

Всегда выражает удивление, порой радостное, порой наоборот

сотни ссылок на Google




olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmarina
1 hr
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ба, знакомые все лица
my, the usual suspects


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ба, знакомые все лица
Lookie lookie, ain't that crowd familiar!


Explanation:
I personally would hardly say anything like that but I know people who would; what's more, for them it would come out naturally - it's those guys & gals who have the gift (or maybe the misfortune ;) of becoming the focus of attention as soon as they show up at the door... and they'd defintely say it with aplomb :))

А устоявшееся ли выражение или нет - не уверен, Nash.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-15 18:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t ask me about the intonation, though... =)

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40