KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

мозги мне не парь

English translation: (Let's) cut the crap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мозги мне не парь
English translation:(Let's) cut the crap
Entered by: JabTrad

16:44 Dec 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: мозги мне не парь
"мозги мне не парь а пошли пить":
A comment in answer to a street marketing survey on whisky. [Don't have the question or any other context unfortunately]
JabTrad
United Kingdom
Don't shoot the breeze, let's have a drink instead.
Explanation:
(You'd better) cut out this crap and join me for a drink.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Seems the answers to this survey haven't been edited at all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Don't shoot the breeze, let's have a drink instead.
Vladimir Pochinov
5cut the chase
Leah Aharoni
4cut the crapxxxkire
4Don't blow the smokeIrena Gintilas
4stop bu..sh...ing meAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
мозги мне не парь
Don't shoot the breeze, let's have a drink instead.


Explanation:
(You'd better) cut out this crap and join me for a drink.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Seems the answers to this survey haven't been edited at all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: w/the 2nd option. the 1st one is hard to imagine being actually said by a live person
12 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: with Alexander, at least as far as a British person is concerned. Maybe "shoot the breeze" is more common in the USA, but I think it only means "talk" anyway, nothing negative about it.
24 mins

agree  xxxkire: sorry, did not notice your 2nd option
27 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мозги мне не парь
stop bu..sh...ing me


Explanation:
enough of the bu..sh..
stop wasting my time
stop busting my balls ("goodfellas" talk)

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't blow the smoke


Explanation:
Don't blow the smoke in my eyes...

Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut the crap


Explanation:
basically...

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мозги мне не парь
cut the chase


Explanation:
a bit cleaner

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100