KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Volk kazhdyi god linayet, da obychaya ne menyaet.

English translation: The wolf sheds his coat every year, but his habits remain the same.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Volk kazhdyi go linyaet, da obychaya ne menyaet.
English translation:The wolf sheds his coat every year, but his habits remain the same.

22:45 Dec 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Linguisics
Russian term or phrase: Volk kazhdyi god linayet, da obychaya ne menyaet.
Here is a proverb in Russian regarding a "wolf". I was wondering what it meant in English? Wolf proverbs are common in most European languages except in English and the Celtic languages where the fox (lisitsa) usually takes its place.

Thank you very much for any help.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
another attempt at somewhat literal translation
Explanation:
Wolf sheds his hair (casts his coat) every year, but his habits remain the same.

I liked Olena's suggestion, although it is not in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-16 23:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rossia.org/msgboard/375.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-16 23:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure whether the meaning is the same, but here is what I found: \"What is bred in the bone will come out in the flesh.\"
From http://alexander.sensusdesign.ru/authors/index.php?author=0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-16 23:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зачитался :) http://sch-yuri.narod.ru/intermed/maslova.htm
Selected response from:

Eugene V
Grading comment
Thank you very much Eugene Vayshteyn for your translation. I really appreciate it!

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The leopard cannot change his spotsxxxVera Fluhr
5 +2The wolf may lose his teeth, but never his nature.Jolanta Schimenti
4 +1Old habits die hard
Mark Cole
3 +2literally - wolf changes its skin every time but still the same inside
Sergei Tumanov
3 +1another attempt at somewhat literal translation
Eugene V
4You Can't Teach an Old Dog New TricksTalyb Samedov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literally - wolf changes its skin every time but still the same inside


Explanation:
oops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 22:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

every year

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: year.
14 mins
  -> tks

agree  xxxkire
2 hrs
  -> tks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You Can't Teach an Old Dog New Tricks


Explanation:
I've never heard this particular proverb, however the meaning seams to be identical with You Can't Teach an Old Dog New Tricks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:12:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another suggestion:

can the leopard change his spots?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one, involving wolves

give the wolf the best food, but he would hanker for the wood

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOlM: i'm not so sure, i think the meaning of the russian proverb has more to do with the (human) nature, not so much with learning. it seems to me comparable with another russian proverb: skolko volka ne kormi, vse ravno v les...
5 mins

agree  xxxkire: with leopard etc.
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The leopard cannot change his spots


Explanation:
In French:
Le loup mourra dans sa peau. (Волк умрет в своей шкуре)

In German:
Lehre den Wolf das Vaterunser, er sagt doch Lamm. (Учишь волка: «Отче наш», а он все говорит: «Ягненок».)

Another Russian proverb, with the same meaning, but another wording, however also about a wolf:

Как волка ни корми, а он все в лес смотрит.


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
3 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Absolutely!
37 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxkire
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another attempt at somewhat literal translation


Explanation:
Wolf sheds his hair (casts his coat) every year, but his habits remain the same.

I liked Olena's suggestion, although it is not in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-16 23:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rossia.org/msgboard/375.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-16 23:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure whether the meaning is the same, but here is what I found: \"What is bred in the bone will come out in the flesh.\"
From http://alexander.sensusdesign.ru/authors/index.php?author=0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-16 23:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зачитался :) http://sch-yuri.narod.ru/intermed/maslova.htm

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much Eugene Vayshteyn for your translation. I really appreciate it!

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire: what is bred in the bone etc.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The wolf may lose his teeth, but never his nature.


Explanation:
Волк каждый год линяет, а нрава не меняет.

Lupus pilum mutat, non mentem.


Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Old habits die hard


Explanation:
or
Once a wolf, always a wolf

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
58 mins