KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

производить фотосъемку и видеозапись

English translation: Whole sentence: Symposium participants may take photographs or videotape only with the permission of management.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:производить фотосъемку и видеозапись
English translation:Whole sentence: Symposium participants may take photographs or videotape only with the permission of management.
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

08:09 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: производить фотосъемку и видеозапись
Фотосъемка и видеозапись может проводиться участниками симпозиума с разрешения администрации.
anton
Symposium participants may take photographs or videotape only with the permission of management.
Explanation:
The whole sentence for clarity, a couple variants

Symposium participants are not allowed to take photographs or to videotape without management permission

Symposium participants may take photographs or videotape only with the permission of management.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The use of all photographic and video recording equipment is prohibited unless otherwise agreed etc
Emily Justice
4 +2Symposium participants may take photographs or videotape only with the permission of management.Dorene Cornwell
4 +1making photos and video recording may be effected ...
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1Use of Photo/Video Recording recording equipment requires special authorization
olganet
5photographing and filming
Yelena.
4taking photographs and making video filmsxxxsergey
4***xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making photos and video recording may be effected ...


Explanation:
h

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 08:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by participants of the symposium with the administration consent only.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: or pictures and video. Although photos may be better. Glad to see you're active and hungry for kudoz again.
2 mins
  -> tks yr support!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
23 mins
  -> tks

disagree  Emily Justice: We would not say "effected" in this context in English
1 hr
  -> I trust you as a native speaker and thank for your comment

agree  shakhroman
1 hr
  -> tks

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: not effected for sure here
15 hrs
  -> all clear, thanks for imporving my english

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photographing and filming


Explanation:
taking photos and filming

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The use of all photographic and video recording equipment is prohibited unless otherwise agreed etc


Explanation:
This is how I have seen it worded in Britain

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Sounds very familiar! Maybe "is permitted only with the agreement of the management"
41 mins

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: stick close to the text.
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Use of Photo/Video Recording recording equipment requires special authorization


Explanation:
or

PHOTOGRAPHING and/or VIDEO RECORDING is not allowed unless authorized


Recording equipment of any type is not allowed unless authorized by the...
http://www.sh.lsuhsc.edu/policies/policy_manuals_via_ms_word...

Use of Photo/Video Recording recording equipment requires special authorization

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V: recording recording? :)
34 mins
  -> got too excited, sorry

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Symposium participants may take photographs or videotape only with the permission of management.


Explanation:
The whole sentence for clarity, a couple variants

Symposium participants are not allowed to take photographs or to videotape without management permission

Symposium participants may take photographs or videotape only with the permission of management.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
499 days
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
518 days

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***


Explanation:
Upon obtaining permission from the administration/management, symposium participants may use cameras and camcorders.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 04:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
...photo cameras and video equipment.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking photographs and making video films


Explanation:
are allowed if agreed (approved) with (by) the management etc ...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324