KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

если б залезло

English translation: if I could manage it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:если б залезло
English translation:if I could manage it
Entered by: David Knowles

09:06 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: если б залезло
"выпил бы всю бутылку залпом,если б залезло":
Answer to a marketing survey for whisky. Question or any other relevant context not available. Could it be "If I could get my hands on it"?
JabTrad
United Kingdom
if I could manage it
Explanation:
Slightly fudges the question of whether the speaker could get hold of a bottle or drink it in one go!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4if I could upload it in one session
Sergei Tumanov
4If I had enough room for it inside
Yuri Smirnov
4if it could go in
Sveta Elfic
3If I could have enough space inside to consume it all
manana
3if I could manage it
David Knowles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
если б залезло
If I had enough room for it inside


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it could go in


Explanation:
If there were enough room in my stomach :)

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
если б залезло
if I could manage it


Explanation:
Slightly fudges the question of whether the speaker could get hold of a bottle or drink it in one go!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if I could upload it in one session


Explanation:
computer man talk :-)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
если б залезло
If I could have enough space inside to consume it all


Explanation:
I'm just offering a choice. Seems to be longer though than desired...

manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8