KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

вчера не плохо попил видать

English translation: You had a good drink last night, it seems.


09:10 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: вчера не плохо попил видать
"вчера не плохо попил видать":

Answer to a street marketing survey for whisky. Don't have the question or context I'm afraid. I can't see quite where видать fits in - unless it's used instead of ведь?
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:You had a good drink last night, it seems.
Explanation:
Видать means it seems.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Yuri;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seems had a good party/drink yesterday
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1...feels it was quite a booze-up yesterday
Dobriansky
5You had a good drink last night, it seems.
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seems had a good party/drink yesterday


Explanation:
y
видать = it seems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 09:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally - видать (это видно) - it looks like or \"you look like ...\"

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 mins
  -> tks

agree  David Knowles: "It seems I had"
5 mins
  -> usually it is a form of friendly question to some person in the morning in russia. with "you had.." or "he had.." With "I" and a good party in yesterday evening there is no "seems" ^-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вчера не плохо попил видать
You had a good drink last night, it seems.


Explanation:
Видать means it seems.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Yuri;

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вчера не плохо попил видать
...feels it was quite a booze-up yesterday


Explanation:
As an option

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: sounds more natural
3 hrs