KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

фигня какая-то

English translation: it's bullshit


10:20 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: фигня какая-то
"фигня какая-то":
Answer to a marketing survey on the street for whisky (with free samples): unfortunately context of question not available to help!
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:it's bullshit
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Shchekotin
Grading comment
Thanks, I obviously need to brush up on my slang!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it's bullshitAlexander Shchekotin
5 +1some weird stuff
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1trash, rubbish
Olga Judina
4some cheap stuff
Dobriansky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's bullshit


Explanation:
.

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks, I obviously need to brush up on my slang!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: Yes, I'd say "some sort of bullshit"
2 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фигня какая-то
trash, rubbish


Explanation:
Если имеется в виду, что виски фиговый :)

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: rubbish
27 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фигня какая-то
some weird stuff


Explanation:
Or something of the kind.
It means nothing. When you don't have anything to say, you say this. But it's no appraisal, to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-17 10:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say it\'s milder than Alexander\'s \"bull\" option. But close.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фигня какая-то
some cheap stuff


Explanation:
More options

belly-wash
slipslop

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 43