KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

что ты тормоз в квадрате

English translation: You seem to be very stupid


11:15 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: что ты тормоз в квадрате
что ты тормоз в квадрате:
Again, an answer to a marketing survey for whisky.
Could it be something like a "you're a public nuisance", or just "what are you foing in the way"?
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:You seem to be very stupid
Explanation:
You are not getting it.
Тормоз is one who is not getting it.
В квадрате - extremely, utterly...
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You seem to be very stupid
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1you are a square block-head/moron
Dobriansky
3that you're double-moron/double idiot
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You seem to be very stupid


Explanation:
You are not getting it.
Тормоз is one who is not getting it.
В квадрате - extremely, utterly...

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks again!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
что ты тормоз в квадрате
that you're double-moron/double idiot


Explanation:
"В квадрате" means *his* foolishness is brought to a square, it exceeds a "usual" stupidity

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
что ты тормоз в квадрате
you are a square block-head/moron


Explanation:
_

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: the best
1 hr