KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

хорош меня парить

English translation: stop handing me that crap!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хорош меня парить
English translation:stop handing me that crap!
Entered by: Alexander Shchekotin

11:16 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: хорош меня парить
"хорош меня парить":
Another answer to a marketing survey question for whisky - probably this time after a free sample. Thanks for your suggestions.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
stop handing me that crap!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Shchekotin
Grading comment
Hard to be sure without any context for it, but this seems the best for this case, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stop bulshitting me
Dobriansky
5Stop telling me nonsense
Yuri Smirnov
4stop handing me that crap!Alexander Shchekotin
4см ниже
Sergei Tumanov
4bugger off
Olga Judina
3you are enough good to live in the clouds
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
хорош меня парить
Stop telling me nonsense


Explanation:
Парить means to say something you are not interested to hear, to talk someone into something

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хорош меня парить
bugger off


Explanation:
в смысле - отвали, достал!

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
хорош меня парить
stop bulshitting me


Explanation:
Quite rude, but if the previous answer "bullshit" was fine, why not?

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
15 mins

agree  manana: It IS supposed to sound rude. May be "cut out bullshitting me"
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см ниже


Explanation:
originates from "парить кому-то мозги" to stew somebody's brains = to say useless things which cause thinking hard (making brain to steam)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop handing me that crap!


Explanation:
.

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Hard to be sure without any context for it, but this seems the best for this case, thanks to all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you are enough good to live in the clouds


Explanation:
no need

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561