KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Ne skutchaj i ne bolej, ladno?

English translation: Don't feel sad, don't feel bad ! OK?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ne skutchaj i ne bolej, ladno?
English translation:Don't feel sad, don't feel bad ! OK?
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

15:09 Dec 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Ne skutchaj i ne bolej, ladno?
translate in english
Don't feel sad, don't feel bad ! OK?
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Don't be sad and don't be sick, OK?
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1Keep busy and stay healthy, OK?
Jack Doughty
4 +1Don't feel sad, don't feel bad ! OK?
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't feel sad, don't feel bad ! OK?


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: nice wording
6 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keep busy and stay healthy, OK?


Explanation:
More literally "Don't get bored and don't get ill", but I think the above is a more likely equivalent in English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't be sad and don't be sick, OK?


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922