KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Ja tebe wo wtornik estche kutchu sms poslala. Ty ix polutchil?

English translation: text message (SMS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:СМС
English translation:text message (SMS)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:17 Dec 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Ja tebe wo wtornik estche kutchu sms poslala. Ty ix polutchil?
translate in english
I also sent you a lot of text messages ib Tuesday. Did you receive them?
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-22 15:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"on Tuesday\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I also sent you a lot of text messages ib Tuesday. Did you receive them?
Jack Doughty
5I had sent you a lot of text messages on Tuesday. Got them?
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1I sent you a heap of SMS on tuesday
Sergei Tumanov
4I've sent you on Tuesday a bunch of something else.Did you get it?
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I had sent you a lot of text messages on Tuesday. Got them?


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I also sent you a lot of text messages ib Tuesday. Did you receive them?


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-22 15:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"on Tuesday\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
46 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: bez comnenia. (Kstati, mne ochen' nravitsja tvoja shapka!)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. У меня есть тоже большая черная ушанка, но не ношу её в фотоснимке, так как слишком мало моего лица было бы видно!

agree  Kirill Semenov: К ушанке полагаются кирзовые сапоги или валенки ;)
2 hrs
  -> Сапоги есть, но обхожусь без валенок.

agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  shakhroman
3 hrs

agree  ZIL
19 hrs

neutral  Alexander Onishko: text message = sms ? or maybe they are slightly different
20 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I sent you a heap of SMS on tuesday


Explanation:
a batch of SMS - as an alternative

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: a heap of SMS's, Tuesday
13 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've sent you on Tuesday a bunch of something else.Did you get it?


Explanation:
По-русски это звучит так: Я тебе во вторник еще кучу (smt) чего-то послала.Ты их получил?
Я не вижу никаких текстов.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427