KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

в качестве докладчиков

English translation: Invited speakers include ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В качестве докладчиков приглашены ...
English translation:Invited speakers include ...
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

05:41 Dec 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: в качестве докладчиков
Форум проводится на самом высоком уровне. В качестве докладчиков приглашены топ-менеджеры российских и европейских предприятий.
------------------
не знаю, как лучше перевести вторую фразу. Вот мой вариант, но мне он как-то не очень: The speakers will be top managers of Russian and European companies.
Demo
Invited speakers include ...
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-26 06:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speakers for Plenary Sessions. Invited speakers include: Dr. Scheltus
J. van Luijk. Dr. Scheltus J. van Luijk is currently an assistant ...
www.um.edu.my/conf/archive/01/pbl/invited_speakers.htm

Invited speakers include: Roger Brown, George Orphanides, Stephen Pennington, Stephanie Ringeissen, Hisham Hamadeh ...
www.thebts.org/meetings/pages/docs/BTSCongress04.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
БОЛЬШОЕ СПАСИБО!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Invited speakers include ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4Russian and European companies' top managers will be invited to make a speach.
manana


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в качестве докладчиков
Invited speakers include ...


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-26 06:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speakers for Plenary Sessions. Invited speakers include: Dr. Scheltus
J. van Luijk. Dr. Scheltus J. van Luijk is currently an assistant ...
www.um.edu.my/conf/archive/01/pbl/invited_speakers.htm

Invited speakers include: Roger Brown, George Orphanides, Stephen Pennington, Stephanie Ringeissen, Hisham Hamadeh ...
www.thebts.org/meetings/pages/docs/BTSCongress04.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
БОЛЬШОЕ СПАСИБО!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
23 mins

agree  Rozbicki
4 hrs

neutral  Emily Justice: Using the word 'includes' implies there will be other 'invited' speakers. Will there be?
12 hrs

neutral  manana: I agree with russiaconnect, I would not use "include".
21 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
22 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В качестве докладчиков приглашены топ-менеджеры российских и европейских предприятий.
Russian and European companies' top managers will be invited to make a speach.


Explanation:
I think the above word order is better to use in this case...

manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8