KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

база контактов руководителей крупнейших предприятий России и Украины

English translation: contact database including hand-picked top-level executives of major Russian and Ukrainian ...


05:56 Dec 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: база контактов руководителей крупнейших предприятий России и Украины
Размещение логотипа (крупнее, чем обычных спонсоров) на VIP приглашениях, которые будут разосланы по почте, факсу, электронной почте по тщательно отобранной базе контактов руководителей крупнейших предприятий России и Украины
Demo
English translation:contact database including hand-picked top-level executives of major Russian and Ukrainian ...
Explanation:
Wireless Company and Executive Contact Database. To view executive profiles, corporate information or contact details you must be ...
www.w2forum.com/directories_corporate.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-26 06:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:

business contact database
executive contact database
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contact database including hand-picked top-level executives of major Russian and Ukrainian ...
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1...will be sent to top managers of the leading Russian and Ukrainian enterprises ...
Alexander Onishko
4 +2selected /(contact) database of the most prominent Russian and Ukrainian top executives
Сергей Лузан
5contact base of the executives of the biggest enterprises of Russia and Ukraine
Ravindra Godbole
5 -1см. ниже
Levan Namoradze
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3to a carefully selected contact database of executives from major Russian and UkrainianDorene Cornwell
1 -1РуководителЕЙ или руководителЯМ?xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
база контактов руководителей крупнейших предприятий России и Украины
contact database including hand-picked top-level executives of major Russian and Ukrainian ...


Explanation:
Wireless Company and Executive Contact Database. To view executive profiles, corporate information or contact details you must be ...
www.w2forum.com/directories_corporate.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-26 06:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:

business contact database
executive contact database

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's right
1 hr

agree  shakhroman
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Onishko: "hand-picked " - хм ....
1 hr

agree  GaryG: I'd go for the more literal "carefully-selected"
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см. ниже


Explanation:
a database of contact details of managers (directors, executives, leaders) of first-rate enterprises of Russia and Ukraine

я так понял...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: largest does not necessarily = first-rate
9 hrs
  -> "крупнейших" - это никак ни "largest". "powerful", еще ничего...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...will be sent to top managers of the leading Russian and Ukrainian enterprises ...


Explanation:
нужно проще смотреть на жизнь ! :)

базе контактов - не несёт практически никакой смысловой информации

тщательно отобранной - даже может ввести в заблуждение - по какому принципу отобранной ? почему только отобранным руководителям а не всем ?

и т.д.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
РуководителЕЙ или руководителЯМ?


Explanation:
Не совсем ясно о чём идёт речь в оригинальном тексте, но если мы поменяем окончание "руководителей", то перевод не будет так проблематичен.
Скорее всего, в тексте оригинала ошибка.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: read the whole sentence. There is ambiguity but I do not think there is a mistake
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selected /(contact) database of the most prominent Russian and Ukrainian top executives


Explanation:
or "pre-selected /(contact) database of the most prominent Russian and Ukrainian top executives". My humble contribution. Good luck, Demo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  balticvip
32 mins
  -> Thank you, balticvip!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: только не prominent. Major, probably, or leading
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to a carefully selected contact database of executives from major Russian and Ukrainian


Explanation:
Tackling the whole sentence because it's easier, hopefully to get sensible and grammatical results:

The logo (larger that that of usual sponsors) will be distributed to invited VIP's. It will be disseminated by mail, fax and email to a carefully selected contact database of executives from major Russian and Ukrainian companies.


Okay I did not solve all the ambiguities...

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
база контактов руководителей крупнейших предприятий России и Украины
below


Explanation:
по тщательно отобранной.... - using a database of thoroughly selected contaсts information on the senior management of the largest enterprises located in Russia and Ukraine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-27 04:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO DORENE:
it can be redundant indeed, unless the authors want to stress the fact that their db is better than any other..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: "thoroughly selected " seems much better "hand-picked " but in my opinion this is not necessary at all - see my answer
1 hr
  -> thanks anyway

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: "thoroughly selected" is redundant. "Carefully selected!" For toerh usage points see below
10 hrs
  -> but it's better than 'hand-picked' anyway :-)) hand-picked mushrooms

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
база контактов руководителей крупнейших предприятий России и Украины
contact base of the executives of the biggest enterprises of Russia and Ukraine


Explanation:
Needs no explanation

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 759