KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

vopiuschi bespredel

English translation: flagrant violation /outrage on justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вопиющий беспредел
English translation:flagrant violation /outrage on justice
Entered by: Natalie

10:56 Dec 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: vopiuschi bespredel
Neusheli i teper budet naideno opravdanie etomu vopiuschemu bespredelu???
Pls transliterate in russian
Cheekita
flagrant violation
Explanation:
or
outrage on justice

(depending on what "bespredel" describes in your context)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crying shame
Alexander Onishko
5outrage
David Knowles
4 +1flagrant violation
Natalie
4outrage on justice, outrage on law and justice, outrage on law and decency
olganet
4outrageous lawlessness
Olga Vergé
4crying chaosshakhroman
4 -1scandalous/(crying) arbitrariness
Сергей Лузан
5 -2Why, even now there will be found some justification for this flagrant unlimited rage?!xxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scandalous/(crying) arbitrariness


Explanation:
I presume here. Good luck, Cheekita!
скЭндэлес/ (крАйинг) А(р)битрэринис

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: arbitrariness is not suitable here
3 mins
  -> It depends, Admiral!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crying chaos


Explanation:
.

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: maybe
3 mins

disagree  David Knowles: "crying" as an adjective is only used with "shame", and occasionally with "need".
39 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagrant violation


Explanation:
or
outrage on justice

(depending on what "bespredel" describes in your context)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crying shame


Explanation:
based on LINGVO dictionary

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Absolutely! "Carry out A thorough (comprehensive?)" and "its". "Outrage" would also be good headline language.
22 mins
  -> Thank YOU very much ! When you translate in English and a native speaker agrees with you version this is very nice !!!

agree  Marcus Malabad: this answer or David's below
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outrageous lawlessness


Explanation:
все таки нужно побольше контекста!

Olga Vergé
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Why, even now there will be found some justification for this flagrant unlimited rage?!


Explanation:
Беспредел is a slang word. Literally means "unlimited rage, fury", "Extreme abuse of power", "anarchism" depending on the context.
In this context the best translation is "rage".


xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Knowles: "rage" cannot be used here. It's an "outrageous act" or an "outrage" and there may be rage about it, but the act itself cannot be called "rage".
26 mins
  -> "Беспредел" is not a single act. It's a non-stop nightmare that lasts a very long time.

disagree  Marcus Malabad: "rage" means extreme anger; the whole sentence sounds lopsided
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outrage


Explanation:
The authorities will have a hard time justifying their latest outrage - the complete overhaul of a block of flats with the residents still living there (still in situ).

That's good popular newspaper speak!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAlex Zelkind: The original Russian text is very vivid and emotionak. The author of the text makes an appeal to people, he(she) is asking them - not confirming or predicting anything
14 mins

agree  Natalie: And some adjective may be added to "outrage"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outrage on justice, outrage on law and justice, outrage on law and decency


Explanation:
Волпиющий беспредел - другими словами, это вопиющее беззаконие, нарушение правил, справедливости, человеческого достоинства (особенно в армии - дедовщина, в тюрьмах, и.т.д.)

DSU process becoming outrage on law and justice,www.twnside.org.sg/title/outrage.htm

The witnesses to this outrage on law and decency, are John
S. Horner, Esq.,





Biography of William S. Rosecrans, Civil War figure
. . . You know I consider my present situation an outrage on
justice having few parallels in this or any other War
www.civilwar.org/historyclassroom/hc_rosecrans.htm

man or the corporation that takes advantage of these facts, and forces them to take
less than their commodities are worth, commits an outrage on justice
skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/archives/statewide/ schools/ksu/1891/193.html

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428