KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

kassatsionnaya zhaloba

English translation: appeal to the court of cassation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:касационная жалоба
English translation:appeal to the court of cassation
Entered by: Natalie

12:18 Dec 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: kassatsionnaya zhaloba
A lady decided to sue the local authorities for carrying out the complete overhaul of her block of flat without moving its residents out.
Pls transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
complaint/appeal to the court of cassation
Explanation:
I suspect you have to use the name of the court, which is unknown in English Law, and I suspect is only used in the US in states with a heavy French influence, such as New Orleans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-26 12:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The) resolution of the court of cassation does not apply to the (this) appeal. It\'s not normally necessary to translate \"instantsiya\" except in phrases like \"court of first instance\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-26 13:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arbitr.ru/eng/sysac.htm

This explains in English (and no doubt in Russian) what the function of the court of cassation is, at least in relation to the arbitration courts.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AppealxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +2complaint/appeal to the court of cassation
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appeal


Explanation:
That's it, nothing more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:24:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кассационная жалоба

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Deschenko
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complaint/appeal to the court of cassation


Explanation:
I suspect you have to use the name of the court, which is unknown in English Law, and I suspect is only used in the US in states with a heavy French influence, such as New Orleans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-26 12:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The) resolution of the court of cassation does not apply to the (this) appeal. It\'s not normally necessary to translate \"instantsiya\" except in phrases like \"court of first instance\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-26 13:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arbitr.ru/eng/sysac.htm

This explains in English (and no doubt in Russian) what the function of the court of cassation is, at least in relation to the arbitration courts.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Deschenko
37 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day 11 hrs