KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Tsentralny Gossanedipnadzor

English translation: Department of State Sanitary-Epidemiological Surveillance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Центральный Госсанэпиднадзор
English translation:Department of State Sanitary-Epidemiological Surveillance
Entered by: Natalie

14:47 Dec 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Tsentralny Gossanedipnadzor
act pomoshnika sanvracha[see above]
Pls transliterate in Russian
Cheekita
Department of State Sanitary-Epidemiological Surveillance
Explanation:
http://web.bham.ac.uk/A.Rimmington/gossan.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-26 15:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better \"State and Epidemiological\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-26 15:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oecd.org/document/30/0,2340,en_2649_34393_2509342...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-26 15:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Department for State Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance of the Ministry of Public Health of the Russian Federation


The dose was estimated in line with the methodological recommendations 2.6.1.579-96 “Reconstruction of mean effective doses accumulated by the residents of the settlements of the Russian Federation for the period from 1986 through 1995 due to the accident at the Chernobyl NPP in 1986” approved by the Goskosanepidnadzor (originally called the State Committee for Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance, now called the Department for State Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance of the Ministry of Public Health of the Russian Federation) in 1996. The results of the estimation were discussed and adopted at the session of the Russian Scientific Commission on Radiation Protection.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-26 15:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://phys4.harvard.edu/~wilson/radiation/rrS1999a/R_R99.ht...
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5State Sanitary and Epidemiological Inspection
Alexander Onishko
4(regional/municipal/..etc) State Sanitary and Epidemiological Сontrol Center/CentrexxxVera Fluhr
4Department of State Sanitary-Epidemiological Surveillance
Olga Demiryurek
4Central Sanitary and Epidemiology Regulatory Agency (Sanepidnadzor) of Rusiian Federation
olganet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Sanitary and Epidemiological Inspection


Explanation:
100 %

госсанЭПИДнадзор

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 16:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tsentralny = Central branch of

thus

Tsentralny Gossanedipnadzor = Central Branch of State Sanitary and Epidemiological Inspection


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of State Sanitary-Epidemiological Surveillance


Explanation:
http://web.bham.ac.uk/A.Rimmington/gossan.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-12-26 15:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better \"State and Epidemiological\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-26 15:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oecd.org/document/30/0,2340,en_2649_34393_2509342...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-26 15:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Department for State Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance of the Ministry of Public Health of the Russian Federation


The dose was estimated in line with the methodological recommendations 2.6.1.579-96 “Reconstruction of mean effective doses accumulated by the residents of the settlements of the Russian Federation for the period from 1986 through 1995 due to the accident at the Chernobyl NPP in 1986” approved by the Goskosanepidnadzor (originally called the State Committee for Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance, now called the Department for State Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance of the Ministry of Public Health of the Russian Federation) in 1996. The results of the estimation were discussed and adopted at the session of the Russian Scientific Commission on Radiation Protection.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-26 15:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://phys4.harvard.edu/~wilson/radiation/rrS1999a/R_R99.ht...

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Sanitary and Epidemiology Regulatory Agency (Sanepidnadzor) of Rusiian Federation


Explanation:
поскольку есть также региональные центры, слово "центральный" выпускать из перевода нельзя

Sanepidnadzor, the government health inspectorate,
http://www.bellona.no/en/international/russia/envirorights/i...

Central Sanitary and Epidemiological Centre (Sanepidnadzor)

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(regional/municipal/..etc) State Sanitary and Epidemiological Сontrol Center/Centre


Explanation:
Instead of "Control" you can write "Surveillance" or "Inspection" but I prefer Control because it is the terminology of European Commission.

Below I show that Russians use the expression "Tsentralny Gossanedipnadzor" in order to say "Center of ...."
This does not mean the main office of Gossanepidnadzor, but the local office (local centre). That's the meaning of my Russian references below. Sorry I will not transliterate them.

REFERENCES:

EUROPA - EuropeAid - Evaluation
... Sanitary and epidemiological control, improvement of information systems and coordination at national and continental levels, as well as at the level of ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/evaluation/ evinfo/acp/951259_ev.html

Также эффективным будет обращение в органы, территориальные или центральные, Санэпиднадзора.
http://light.minsvyaz.ru/news.shtml?date=2002-11-24&parent=n...

У нас была единая с районным центральным санэпиднадзором лаборатория, потом больницу стали обслуживать по договорам, а это очень накладно.
http://www.pharmvestnik.ru/issues/0217/documents/0217_034.ht...

... заведующая отделом профилактики инфекционных заболеваний центрального санэпиднадзора Артемовского Ольга Мезенцева, ...
http://www.tick.ru/billboard/post.asp?method=ReplyQuote&REPL... ..

... Regional State Sanitary and Epidemiological Surveillance Centre, Murmansk;
Municipal State Epidemiologic and Sanitary Control Centre, St. Petersburg, Russia.
http://www.epinorth.org/english/2000/1/001b.shtml

CENTRE OF SANITARY-EPIDEMIOLOGICAL INSPECTION IN THE STAVROPOL ... ... The centre is part of the Department of State Sanitary and Epidemiological
Control of the Ministry of Health of the Russian Federation. ...
http://enc.ex.ru/cgi-bin/n1firm.pl?lang=2&f=1435


    europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/evaluation/ evinfo/acp/951259_ev.html
    enc.ex.ru/cgi-bin/n1firm.pl?lang=2&f=1435
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913