KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

бесплатный сыр бывает только в мышеловке

English translation: there is no free lunch


22:28 Dec 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: бесплатный сыр бывает только в мышеловке
желательно тоже идиомой
Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
English translation:there is no free lunch
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
marry nu yeah and happy xmas to you man.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19there is no free lunchAlexander Demyanov
3 +8seemartsina
5 +5To taste the honey you've got to pay some moneyxxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1There is always free cheese in a mouse trap.Galina Kovalenko
5http://www.proz.com/kudoz/204835
Vanda
4 +1You play, you payxxxOleg Pashuk
4no pain, no gain
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
бесплатный сыр бывает только в мышеловке
there is no free lunch


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
marry nu yeah and happy xmas to you man.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonina Zaitseva: вы быстрее!
9 mins
  -> Не расстраивайтесь, наверное, просто мое соединение быстрее сработало

agree  martsina: этот вариант встречается гораздо чаще
34 mins
  -> Спасибо. И все же частота употребления - не единственный критерий соответствия.

agree  Jack Slep
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: there is no such thing as a free lunch
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Так тоже можно. Более короткий вариант чаще употребляют, в совершенно том же значении.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Kateryna Osokine: with Oleg - "no such thing as a free lunch"
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  xxxkire: w/Oleg
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  manana
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  invguy: with Oleg
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems one of the best versions
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Zoya ayoz
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  xxxsergey: правильная фраза ниже - there is no such thing as a free lunch , otherwise doesn't make sense
11 hrs
  -> There is absolutely no difference in meaning or connotations between these expressions. Your version just a longer way to deliver the same info.

agree  olganet
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Leah Aharoni: either "there are no free lunches" in plural or as oleg suggested
21 hrs
  -> Thank you for your "agree". In contemprary usage there is no difference between the sing. and the pl. forms of the expression. The sing. is just used much more often. In fact I never heard anybody using the pl. form.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Margarita: w/ Leah
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you. As for Leah's special opinion, it's speculative, i.e. not supported by real life usage.

agree  shakhroman
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
бесплатный сыр бывает только в мышеловке
see


Explanation:
William Kloefkorn
Free Cheese

--The only free cheese
is in the mousetrap.-- Kansas lore

http://www.unl.edu/plains/publications/psr-selections.html

martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonina Zaitseva
7 mins
  -> thanks, Antonina :-) хотя "no free lunch" предложенный Алесандром ивами встречается гораздо чаще -больше 2млн на Гугле.( А зачем вы убрали свой ответ? Почти одновременные в несколько минут разницы ответы бывают сплошь и рядом.)

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  invguy: Good one, too - nothing wrong with a direct translation, IMO.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, the funny thing is that I haven't translated, just found it on the net

agree  olganet
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Olga

agree  Janina Nowrot
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Yanina

agree  xxxsergey: yep, which proves that it's not an idiom, because it's word for word translatable :-)
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Sergey, yes, Cansas cowboys would be surprised to know that this lore is not only theirs:-)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks, Mark

agree  uFO
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks, uFO

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is always free cheese in a mouse trap.


Explanation:
Exp.

Galina Kovalenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  invguy: Also good, with a slightly different scent of meaning.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: This one wanders from the text too much for my taste.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene, but I do not understand what's your taste got to do with it?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To taste the honey you've got to pay some money


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Hey, I like that! That's cool!
34 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sounds sexy :-))
7 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: .
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вера :)

agree  olganet: good one
16 hrs
  -> Cпасибо :)

agree  martsina: я это себе записала, отлично!
17 hrs
  -> Тода раба :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You play, you pay


Explanation:
Nothing is free.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 00:14:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing comes easy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 00:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No pains, no gains. Без трудов нет (и) заработка.

No song, no supper. Нет песни, нет и ужина.

No sweet without (some) sweat. Чтобы добыть сладкое, нужно потерпеть. Ср. Не вкусив горького, не видать и сладкого.

Nothing venture, nothing have. Ничем не рисковать (значит) ничего не иметь.

The early bird catches the worm.

A rolling stone gathers no moss.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 00:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He that would eat the fruit must climb the tree. Кто хочет съесть плод, должен влезть на дерево. Ср. Любишь кататься, люби и саночки возить.

First catch your hare, then cook him. Сначала поймай своего зайца, а уж потом зажарь его. Ср. Не убив медведя, шкуры не продавай.

He who would search for pearls must dive below (Драйден). Кто хочет искать жемчуга, должен нырять вглубь.

http://proverbs.raystudio.ru/alphabet_h/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 01:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no rose without a thorn. Ср. Нет розы без шипов.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 01:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"No pains, no gains\" should do it...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Wow! Such a variety seems to exhaust all possible contexts :)
4 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxsergey: which one? too many that are absolutely out of place!
10 hrs
  -> Well, when you offer several versions, the Asker has a better choice. Now, I am waiting for your answer, at least ONE!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бесплатный сыр бывает только в мышеловке
no pain, no gain


Explanation:
вроде, тоже подходит...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-27 05:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или через \"тире\"
no pain - no gain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-27 05:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, sorry, it should be \"no pain, no gain\" for sure. Origins:
A motto of bodybuilders, perhars derived from Adlai Stevenson\'s slogan: \"There are no gains without pain\", first voiced when accpeting Democratic nomination for the US presidency in 1952. The words can apply to any situation to indicate that no progress is possible without effort.
Brewer\'s dictionary of modern phrase and phable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-27 06:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, sorry, it should be \"no pain, no gain\" for sure. Origins:
A motto of bodybuilders, perhars derived from Adlai Stevenson\'s slogan: \"There are no gains without pain\", first voiced when accpeting Democratic nomination for the US presidency in 1952. The words can apply to any situation to indicate that no progress is possible without effort.
Brewer\'s dictionary of modern phrase and phable.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: I said that already! Read!
17 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бесплатный сыр бывает только в мышеловке
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/204835


Explanation:
Этот вопрос уже задавали.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/204835
Посмотите еще варианты.

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179