KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

стандартный формат оформления выставочного пространства

English translation: the exposition's standard motif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стандартный формат оформления выставочного пространства
English translation:the exposition's standard motif
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

09:29 Dec 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: стандартный формат оформления выставочного пространства
Предоставление выставочного места в стандартном формате оформления выставочного пространства Форума.
Если можно, всю вышеприведённую фразу.

Вот полный вариант и вот мой вариант перевода, но может что-ниб. получше можно сделать:
Как участнику выставки Вам будут предоставлены следующие услуги:- Предоставление выставочного места в стандартном формате оформления выставочного пространства Форума с базовым техническим и организационным обеспечением стенда.
- Providing the exhibition place with a standard format of decoration of the Forum’s exhibition surface as well as the basic technical and organisation support of the stand.
Demo
in keeping with the exposition...
Explanation:
A display area in keeping with the forum's display space, including basic setup and technical support.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-28 10:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"...in keeping with the motif of the forum\'s display space...\" to better reflect the стандартный формат.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Joe! Really perfect answer, just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...xxxAlex Zelkind
4standard (exhibition) (stand/space/booth/area) configuration
invguy
4in keeping with the exposition...xxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
Display section in a standard style of presentation will be offered in the Forum's exhibition space

Можно и так перевести

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стандартный формат оформления выставочного пространства
in keeping with the exposition...


Explanation:
A display area in keeping with the forum's display space, including basic setup and technical support.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-28 10:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"...in keeping with the motif of the forum\'s display space...\" to better reflect the стандартный формат.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Joe! Really perfect answer, just what I needed.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стандартный формат оформления выставочного пространства
standard (exhibition) (stand/space/booth/area) configuration


Explanation:
"The following services will be provided to all exhibitors:

- an exhibition stand/booth/area in standard (exhibition) (space) configuration, incl. basic equipment and servicing (services);"

Exhibitions usually provide either standard or custom exhibition stand configurations. The standard ones are of modular design, based on standardized building elements, and have fixed pricing. An exhibitor can also request a custom design/configuration for an extra charge.

Basic equipment typically includes furniture (e.g. tables/desks, chairs, racks), coffee machine, glasses, teaspoons, telephone etc. - everything that is basically needed for the functioning of an exhibition stand. Basic services include everyday cleaning, a telephone/fax line, tap water, electricity etc. (of course, these lists are not complete, and vary for different exhibitions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-28 13:22:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think it has anything to do with a motif, Demo - hence I thought I\'d post my answer, albeit post-grading.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40