KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

техничный

English translation: (very) skilled, highly-skilled


09:40 Dec 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: техничный
In my case it's about ice-hockey players.
Yuri
English translation:(very) skilled, highly-skilled
Explanation:
eg. a skilled player

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-28 09:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you were looking for a higly skilled hockey player with great offensive skills today, you would probably not start in North America. ...
www.hockeycamps.org/nbn.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(very) skilled, highly-skilled
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2highly technical, very technical player
olganet
4 +1highly qualified
Сергей Лузан
5SkillfulxxxAlex Zelkind
4adeptxxxJoeYeckley
3smart playerVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
техничный
(very) skilled, highly-skilled


Explanation:
eg. a skilled player

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-28 09:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you were looking for a higly skilled hockey player with great offensive skills today, you would probably not start in North America. ...
www.hockeycamps.org/nbn.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shakhroman
3 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
техничный
adept


Explanation:
==very skilled

Another way to go.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Skillful


Explanation:
Clever

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly qualified


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, Yuri!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shakhroman
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, shakhroman!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highly technical, very technical player


Explanation:
He was only 5-5 and so as most smallish players are he was a brilliant technician but then he grew a lot and suddenly he was a big and technical player.

http://www.hockeysfuture.com/article.php?sid=4344.

... National team member and Carleton University field hockey player, will be the head
coach of the high performance squad. “She is a very technical player. ...
sportscommunity.ca/news/article.php?rss_item_id=736

Essential Functions of Coaching:
A brief description of each essential function of coaching follows:

Technical: This function includes technical knowledge of basic fundamental hockey skills and having the ability to teach these skills.
Sypniewski is a highly technical player who is quick
and can shoot with both feet," said Halmstads

www.uefa.com/footballcentral/News/ Kind=2/newsId=55540.html

He's a very experienced and highly-technical player and a great addition
to the team," said Fire Head Coach Dave Sarachan.
www.mlsnet.com/content/03/mls0822trade.html
she's a highly technical player, something Krikorian demands.
"That's what his team is about," Tullock said
www.wusa.com/players_coaches/players/ stacey_tullock/303372.html

Third-year forward who could be due for a breakout season, after plenty of near-goals during her first two years ... a key part to her season could be remaining healthy, after nagging injuries throughout the 2000 season ... a very fast and highly-technical player ... can beat players by streaking down the flank or through a variety of hesitation moves in the penalty area ...
www.fansonly.com/schools/nd/sports/ w-soccer/mtt/lovelace_ali00.html
The purpose of off-ice training is to develop basic motor movement skills which will assist the players in improving their technical skills in hockey.
http://www.eteamz.com/icehockey/instruction/tips/tip.cfm/130...



    Reference: http://www.eteamz.com/icehockey/instruction/tips/tip.cfm/130...
    Reference: http://www.hockeysfuture.com/article.php?sid=4344.
olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Absolutely. 1,400 positions in Google.
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
техничный
smart player


Explanation:
if you like it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-28 14:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:: PlayBetterHockey.com ::
Hockey Skills Every Player Should Master
Without a doubt, there are certain skills that a player must have in order to be a good player. The player that takes the time to master those skills is the player that scores the goals, stops the shots, and/or plays the best defense. Agility, speed, flexibility, stick handling, and playing smart are all skills that can be learned and applied to your game.

Agility - Your genetic makeup will determine how agile you are, but only you can push yourself to your potential. Agility drills will dramatically improve your game -- you\'ll be quicker to respond on the ice, and that will put you ahead of your opponents. We\'ve put together some agility drills for you, but if you want more, check out Training for Speed, Agility, and Quickness (which is obviously also good for speed and quickness!).

Speed - So you want to skate fast, do ya? There\'s more to being a fast skater than you would think. You don\'t just skate to one end of the rink and back, or out of your net and back, you also need to move side to side, around in sweeping or tight circles, change direction quickly and skate quickly from a dead stop. So how do you train for these movements? We\'ve got some speed drills for you!

Flexibility - This skill is very important for goalies. Goalies virtually need to be able to imitate a rubber band, stretching impossibly to various sections of the crease to make the second, third, and fourth save. The first save should be made from a stance, but often you\'re required to make more than one. Stretching exercises will help -- make sure you perform them every day to maintain flexibility. The Complete Guide to Joseph H. Pilates\' Technique of Physical Conditioning is a good guide to obtaining and maintaining flexibility, strength, and toned muscles.

Stick handling - Both players and goalies should exhibit excellent stick handling skills. Players moreso than goalies, but when a goalie comes out of the net to play the puck, it certainly helps quite a bit! The only way to get better is to practice, practice, practice! Take any extra time you have during a practice or before a game to do a few small drills, or when you\'re at home, use a hockey stick and a ball or puck. We have a few other stick handling drills for you to try, and remember, practice, practice, practice!

Playing smart - Being able to predict the play of the other team and make the right play at the right time is a skill that is definitely worth learning. This skill may come naturally to many people, especially those that watch a lot of higher level hockey. Being a smart player is usually something that is developed over years of playing. When you\'re in a game, you\'ll make mistakes and you\'ll make good plays -- the important thing is to learn what works and what doesn\'t. Watch a lot of hockey and play a lot of hockey, and you\'ll become a smart player if you pay attention. If you\'re a hockey fan, it shouldn\'t be too hard!

So, I am now not sure the \"smart player\" is the best answer. Rather the best player:-)

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 292