KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ж/д билет

English translation: train ticket widespread, colloquial; ticket for rail travel if long winded or high register needed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ж/д билет
English translation:train ticket widespread, colloquial; ticket for rail travel if long winded or high register needed
Entered by: irenvel

12:40 Dec 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ж/д билет
сокращение от железнодорожный билет
irenvel
train ticket widespread, colloquial; ticket for rail travel if long winded or high register needed
Explanation:
train ticket widespread, colloquial; ticket for rail travel if long winded or high register needed


In the US I can hardly ever think of anyone saying "railroad ticket."
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9railroad/railway ticket
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3R. R. ticket
Сергей Лузан
5 +2railway ticketSteffen Pollex
5train ticket widespread, colloquial; ticket for rail travel if long winded or high register neededDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ж/д билет
railroad/railway ticket


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Onishko: railway - конечно куда нам успеть за Владимиром у которого очень быстрый интернет
1 min
  -> Спасибо! Ну очень быстрый у меня Интернет, и это радует :-)

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles: or simply "rail ticket" or "train ticket" (both UK)
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дэвид!

agree  Mariya Almeida
23 mins

agree  Emily Justice: train ticket (UK)
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ж/д билет
railway ticket


Explanation:
Думаю, что не стоит искать тут сокращение на английском.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Justice: I don't think we have any abbreviation anyway
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
R. R. ticket


Explanation:
R. R. ticket (US railroad). Re.: New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6
А вот иногда и находятся сокращения :)
Удачи, irenvel!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: RR без точек, огромное кол-во ссылок на Интернете
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, olganet! Точки пропадают - значит, термин устоялся.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Oleg Pashuk! Да, Вы ближе к месту событий - Вам виднее. С новым Годом!

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alexandra Tussing!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
train ticket widespread, colloquial; ticket for rail travel if long winded or high register needed


Explanation:
train ticket widespread, colloquial; ticket for rail travel if long winded or high register needed


In the US I can hardly ever think of anyone saying "railroad ticket."

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830