KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

покрывать живую кость

English translation: to bond to living bone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:покрывать живую кость
English translation:to bond to living bone
Entered by: David Knowles

17:50 Jan 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: покрывать живую кость
Из наночастиц окиси титана образуют пленку, которой покрывают живую кость.

Возможно есть какой-то специальный медицинский термин. Я пока написал to cover living bones
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
to cover living bone
Explanation:
Bone in this context is a collective noun, but it may be that the correct word in this context is "bond to". See refs. For the second one, you need to look at the cached version.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to coat live bone
Alexander Demyanov
3 +4to cover living bone
David Knowles
3 +2viable bone
Martinique
4to cover bone without the signs of osteonecrosis
Ann Nosova
4Titanium-coated bones in-vivo
olganet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
покрывать живую кость
viable bone


Explanation:
мне кажется, так симпатичнее будет :)

... the transverse processes to contact with as much **viable bone** as possible. Bone graft is then placed ... taken to use the graft to span and cover completely the area of the fusion, shielding the ...
www.neurosurgery.org/focus/dec02/13-6-5.pdf

... The infected bone separates from the **viable bone** and is called sequestrum. 5. Periosteum continues ... blood supply intact into a defect; cover with skin post transplantation Myocutaneous transfer ...
www.austin.cc.tx.us/cmorse/2410/osteo/osteo_f399.pdf



Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: абсолютно верно,потому что имеют в виду "жизнеспособная кость(ткань)"
17 mins
  -> Спасибо, я как-то тоже именно об этом подумала

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: по-моему,это "жизнеспособная" vs "мертвой,отмершей.." А мне living и не нравится.Мне нравится live.
24 mins
  -> А "living" по-вашему vs что? :)

agree  Joseph Kovalov: Если подразуемевают "жизнеспособную" (а нежизнеспособную не покрывают). Иначе будет вариант Александра
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, но похоже, что прав Дэвид

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
покрывать живую кость
to coat live bone


Explanation:
A Critical Analysis into the Spray Drying of Powders for Thermal Spray Applications

The spray drying of Hydroxyapatite, to form a powder, is an important process within the Biomedical industry. Stryker Howmedica Osteonics thermally spray this powder onto orthopaedic implants. This produces a coating that encourages live bone to attach itself to the implant. The aim of this project was to investigate the spray drying of powders for thermal spray applications. Due to the complexity of the spray dryer assembly the investigation focused upon the simulation of the fluid flow through the spray dryer nozzle. This was simulated using the Finite Element based software ANSYS 6.1. The results of the simulations showed that the nozzle caused an increase in the velocity of the two fluids that flow through it. The exit velocity of the slurry solution was found to be four times greater than its entrance velocity. However the exit velocity of the compressed air was over twenty times greater than its entrance velocity. It was concluded that the dramatic increase in the air’s velocity was required to break-up the flow of the slurry solution and thus begin the atomisation process.


    Reference: http://webpages.dcu.ie/~stokesjt/Projects/Abstracts%20Final%...
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: live bone и bond to
23 mins

agree  Joseph Kovalov: Если не подразумевается "жизнеспособная"
26 mins

agree  Mikhail Shchur
1 hr

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
покрывать живую кость
to cover living bone


Explanation:
Bone in this context is a collective noun, but it may be that the correct word in this context is "bond to". See refs. For the second one, you need to look at the cached version.


    Reference: http://www.bioceramics15.uts.edu.au/docs/Abstract28Nov.pdf
    Reference: http://www.scipress.com/apatite.htm
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: bond to live bone (not sure about "living" sounds to as 'living by itself'
2 mins
  -> Yes - it's "live tissue", but "living bone" seems to be the usual phrase. "Live bone" sounds slightly awkward somehow.

agree  Natalie: ... made from titanium which is covered with a microscopic layer of titanium dioxide. This oxide layer forms a close and strong bond with living bone because it is ... www.oralimplants.co.uk/patient_information_leaflet.htm
27 mins
  -> Thanks - good ref. confirming "bond"

agree  Martinique: From Taber's Dict: osseointegration = ...The interface is created by the growth of ¶living ¶bone into direct contact and potential *bonding* with the implant.
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Titanium-coated bones in-vivo


Explanation:
Titanium

Although titanium is a metal, what the host may "see" in such an implant is a layer of TiO2 on the surface layer. Under certain conditions bonds will form in vivo between bone and high purity titanium with appropriate surface treatment.
http://www.courses.ahc.umn.edu/medical-school/BMEn/5001/note...

he overall goal of the Bone Biomaterial Unit is to obtain a fundamental understanding of the processes involved in tissue integration of endosseous implant materials. To achieve this goal cellular and molecular techniques are utilized with an emphasis to establish the relationship between in vitro and in vivo events.
· F. A. Akin, H. Zreiqat, S. Jordan, M. B.J. Wijesundara, L. Hanley. Preparation and analysis of macroporous TiO2 films on Ti surfaces for bone/tissue implants. J Biomed. Mater Res, 2001, 57: 588-596.

The porous structure of natural bone depends upon
its in vivo location and function.

J Biomed Mater Res 1998;41:511–518.
24. Currey J. 1984. The mechanical adaptations of bones. Prince-ton,
NJ: Princeton University Press.
Chehroudi B, Gould TRL, Brunette DM. Titanium-coated mi-cromachined
grooves of different dimensions affect epithelial and connective tissue cells differently in vivo. J Biomed Mater
Res 1990;24:1203–1219.
www.chem.uic.edu/hanley/bmr1200.pdf

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cover bone without the signs of osteonecrosis


Explanation:
Живая ткань(в том числе костная)-подразумевает наличие жизнеспособных клеток в ее составе,т.е.способных к делению и пр.биопроцессам.Но в ткани наряду с такими клетками одновременно присутствуют и отмершие,они заменяютсяи и т.д.Ткань(кость) в данном случае все равно живая,с ней можно производить какие-то манипуляции.Если все клетки погибли,то эту ткань удаляют.Конечно,мой вариант длинный,но при описаниях операций я встречала именно такой.Here is the quote:"the cells of the bone tissue die if deprived of arterial blood supply for more than a few hours,the condition is called necrosis of bone or osteonecrosis".


    Bernard M.Wagner,Raul Fleischmajer & Nathan Kaufman. Connective Tissue Diseases,6 ed,1993,ch.10,,pp,131-164
Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 427