KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

работы

English translation: files


08:52 Jan 15, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: работы
Перед тем, как начать работу, программа должна создать Хранилище, в котором будут хранится ваши работы, и картинки, которые вы можете использовать в своих работах.

This is for a program that helps you create business cards. "Работы" refers to business cards which you are creating, or have already created with the program. There is also a folder entitled "Мои работы". "My works," and "works" in general, doesn't sound right to my ear. Do you think translating it as "business cards," or just "cards" would be appropriate in the given context?
Meghann
English translation:files
Explanation:
в даном случае это просто files 99 %
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5files
Alexander Onishko
4 +5Try this:
David Knowles
4 +2My Projects
Mariya Almeida
5 +1cards
Margarita
5your workAlexander Demyanov
4Tasks; Folder "MY tasks"xxxOleg Pashuk
4productsxxxIreneN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
files


Explanation:
в даном случае это просто files 99 %

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shakhroman: 100%
3 mins
  -> мерси :)

agree  xxxOlM: projects?
5 mins
  -> мерси

agree  Sergei Tumanov: files, projects, templates, results of your activity
7 mins
  -> мерси, только не "results of your activity " - слишком длинно для данного случая

agree  Dimman: works - это скорее мастерская...
1 hr
  -> мерси !

agree  manana: Сергей всегда дает лучший выбор :-))
8 hrs
  -> мерси !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
работы
Try this:


Explanation:
Here's my translation:

Before starting operation, the program will create a folder for saving the text and graphics you want to make use of [in creating your business cards].

I'd call the folder "My Files".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Absolutely
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: except that I would just say "use" rather than "make use of".
26 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
3 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
работы
cards


Explanation:
I would translate Мои работы as My cards or My b-cards.
There usually is a folder named My files in the Windows environment. Thus, calling a different folder "My files" might be confusing to the user.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
3 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxOlM: the standard windows directory is called My Documents :)
15 mins
  -> you're certainly right, however I was talking about another folder which is indeed called My files. It's located in the folder My documents in my Windows 2000 version :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My Projects


Explanation:
как вариант, иногда в программах такого рода употребляется этот термин.

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: projects - хороший вариант
3 hrs

agree  Rozbicki: Еще вариант - Jobs.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
работы
products


Explanation:
First, the program must create an archive to store your products and pictures to be used as you go.

Конечно, файлы спо смыслу правильно, но только в компьютерном тексте они и так встретятся в чистом виде и успеют примелькаться.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
работы
your work


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tasks; Folder "MY tasks"


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before starting the task, the program will create a folder...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619