KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

шушун

English translation: из Есенина


08:14 Jan 16, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ history, ethnography
Russian term or phrase: шушун
старинная женская одежда ...
Alexander Onishko
English translation:из Есенина
Explanation:
Вот несколько переводов "Письма матери" Есенина. Там это слово, как помните, встречается в таком виде:

Пишут мне, что ты, тая тревогу,
Загрустила шибко обо мне,
Что ты часто ходишь на дорогу
В старомодном ветхом ШУШУНЕ.

http://www.geocities.com/Paris/Parc/2331/russpoets/yeseninpo...
They write to me that you conceal your anxiety,
Having become very sad about me,
That you often go out on the road
In an old fashioned threadbare shushun.

http://www.russianlegacy.com/en/go_to/culture/poetry/esenin....
People write how sad you are, and anxious
For my sake, though you won't tell them so,
And that you in your old-fashioned jacket
Out onto the highroad often go.

http://learningrussian.com/library/yesenin/lettertomother(1)...
I`ve heard say you conceal fear,
that you miss me, that your life is hard,
and along that path, my dear,
that you walk, funny-clad, gazing far.

Надеюсь, пригодится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 59 mins (2004-01-16 21:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:0394glQxie8J:liber.rsuh....
There were a number of words for dress in Russian: letnik, saian, sarafan, shushun, and sukman are in this data set. The letnik / litnik was a woman\'s summer dress, from thй word leto = summer. The word is extant in Russian from the end of the fifteenth century [42].
The shushun was a sleeveless dress supposedly much like the sarafan. The etymology of this word is unstudied.

Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо !




4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3скромная лепта
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3из Есенина
Nik-On/Off
4 +2см. ниже
Levan Namoradze
5ShoushounxxxAlex Zelkind
3peasant woman's jerkin (ie a sleeveless coat)
Emily Justice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shoushoun


Explanation:
:)
Вообще "шушун" слово французского происхождения. Происходит от "chochoter"б что значит "шептаться, шушукаться"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
знаете, по-моему, лучше не переводить. вставте в кавычки и все. если нужно, припишите скобках, что "шушун" вроде плаща.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
6 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Ann Nosova: это действительно старинное слово,помню его из сказок,согласна, что лучше не переводить, дать пояснение
11 hrs
  -> да, думаю так лучше... спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peasant woman's jerkin (ie a sleeveless coat)


Explanation:
Diminutive of 'shygai' according to dictionary published in 1942 (usually quite helpful for finding older words)

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
шушун
из Есенина


Explanation:
Вот несколько переводов "Письма матери" Есенина. Там это слово, как помните, встречается в таком виде:

Пишут мне, что ты, тая тревогу,
Загрустила шибко обо мне,
Что ты часто ходишь на дорогу
В старомодном ветхом ШУШУНЕ.

http://www.geocities.com/Paris/Parc/2331/russpoets/yeseninpo...
They write to me that you conceal your anxiety,
Having become very sad about me,
That you often go out on the road
In an old fashioned threadbare shushun.

http://www.russianlegacy.com/en/go_to/culture/poetry/esenin....
People write how sad you are, and anxious
For my sake, though you won't tell them so,
And that you in your old-fashioned jacket
Out onto the highroad often go.

http://learningrussian.com/library/yesenin/lettertomother(1)...
I`ve heard say you conceal fear,
that you miss me, that your life is hard,
and along that path, my dear,
that you walk, funny-clad, gazing far.

Надеюсь, пригодится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 59 mins (2004-01-16 21:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:0394glQxie8J:liber.rsuh....
There were a number of words for dress in Russian: letnik, saian, sarafan, shushun, and sukman are in this data set. The letnik / litnik was a woman\'s summer dress, from thй word leto = summer. The word is extant in Russian from the end of the fifteenth century [42].
The shushun was a sleeveless dress supposedly much like the sarafan. The etymology of this word is unstudied.



Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285
Grading comment
Всем спасибо !




Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: я мучилась, пытаясь вспомнить, откуда это знакомое слово, наконец,вспомнила, хотела напечатать и прочитала Ваш ответ - браво!
8 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Demiryurek: !!
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Margarita
21 hrs
  -> спасибо

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
шушун
скромная лепта


Explanation:
Из Даля:
ШУШУН - кофта, шушпан, шугай (тот самый "японизированный" shygai)
шубейка, телогрея, душегрейка
Есть там ещё варианты сарафана и блузы, но

"шубейка, телогрея, душегрейка", по-моему, ближе всего. По крайней мере, Есенин имел в виду именно это, не сарафан.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 54 mins (2004-01-17 06:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Выходит, что shabby old-fashion fur coat, это \"старомодный ветхий шушун\" для поэтического выхода на дорогу :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 51 mins (2004-01-17 07:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

дал бы я английский описательный перевод и за ним \"shushun\" в кавычках, или italics.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: without any doubt, you are right,it was warm and cozy.
1 hr
  -> да уж, вряд ли это плащ :-))

agree  Margarita
11 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 day17 hrs