KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

избушка

English translation: little log cabin


08:21 Jan 16, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ history, ethnography
Russian term or phrase: избушка
1) очень хотелось бы передать КОЛОРИТ

2)RU-EN dictionary offeres "izba" (1st. translation !) for изба - I wonder if the Englishmen would understnad it without the footnote ... what you think of this ?
Alexander Onishko
English translation:little log cabin
Explanation:
В США и Канаде их тоже навалом и выглядяд точь в точь как сибирские рубленые избушки:

http://www.littlecedarloghomes.com/

Размеры бывают довольно большие, поэтому лучше добавить little.
Selected response from:

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6little log cabin
Sergei Rioumin
4 +3Wooden hutxxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1izba, (peasant's) house, peasant's log hut, hut, cottage;
Levan Namoradze
5Log hutIrinaGM
4tiny log hut
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4shack
Sergey Gorelik
4hovel, shack, shanty
Leah Aharoni
3dilapidated little house, slapdash shack
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wooden hut


Explanation:
:)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
51 mins
  -> ;)

agree  Eugene V
7 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
izba, (peasant's) house, peasant's log hut, hut, cottage;


Explanation:
по выбору. удачи!

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Almeida: hut
8 mins
  -> thx

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
избушка
hovel, shack, shanty


Explanation:
The problem is that "izbushka" can be both a squalid and a prosperous place. My suggestions are good for a poor man's house.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
little log cabin


Explanation:
В США и Канаде их тоже навалом и выглядяд точь в точь как сибирские рубленые избушки:

http://www.littlecedarloghomes.com/

Размеры бывают довольно большие, поэтому лучше добавить little.


    Reference: http://www.littlecedarloghomes.com/
Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: The kind President Lincoln grew up in.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxkire
1 day14 hrs

agree  David Wallace: for North Americans, the term "log cabin" can have the same positive connotation of warmth and comfort as "izbushka" for Russians
2 days7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shack


Explanation:
То, что пришло на ум

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
избушка
dilapidated little house, slapdash shack


Explanation:
Это я из фразеологического словаря выписал.
Там написано, что под избушкой понимается ветхий или наскоро сколоченный дом, сарай и т.п.

Еще есть избушка на курьих ножках - fairy-tale witch's hut, но это так к слову...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
избушка
tiny log hut


Explanation:
старался колорит и размер передать - поэтому tiny

ШУТКА (пятница тут): "изба Бабы-Яги" ( as per Lingvo) - "Baba-Yaga's cottage" or "old woman Yaga's cottage" or even "peasant woman Yaga's cottage"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Log hut


Explanation:
I would just say - log hut - simple and sweet :)

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in pair: 32