KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма

English translation: туризм here means hiking and camping


22:28 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Physical Education Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма
This is the area of specialization given on someone's diploma. The translate literally into English would be meaningless. What do you think this person actually learned? I understand from internet searches that физкультурно-оздоровительная работа could include martial arts, tennis and other sports "for exercise", but can туризм mean hiking or biking?
Nora Favorov
English translation:туризм here means hiking and camping
Explanation:
На туристической базе инструктор по туризму водит группы туристов в поход.
Такой инструктор по туризму это и есть специалист с дипломом "преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма".
(хотя вовсе и не обязательно иметь диплом‚ чтобы водить людей в поход).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 03:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




кафедру «Массовой физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма», которую возглавил мастер спорта СССР, кандидат педагогических наук, доцент Петренко Михаил Яковлевич.

В связи с проведением в институте 15 апреля 1999 года реструктуризаци кафедра стала называться \"Единоборств, рекреации и туризма\", заведовал кафедрой мастер спорта, кандидат педагогических наук, доцент Петренко Михаил Яковлевич.
http://www.genchay.boom.ru/Education/Institute/VGIVK_kafedri...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 03:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата наверху - website института физкультуры.
http://www.genchay.boom.ru/Education/Institute/VGIVK_kafedri...

Привожу к тому‚ что \"преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма\"
не имеет ничего обshcheго с тем Туризмом‚ который в \"TSR Instructor\".

Внизу о том туризме‚ который в NSW Department of Tourism, Sport and Recreation.

TSR Welcome to the new Department of Tourism, Sport and Recreation.

Established on 29 August, 2003 the new agency incorporates Tourism New South Wales and the NSW Department of Sport and Recreation.

Sport, recreation and tourism are integral to the Australian way of life.

Our goal is to promote and develop the state as a premier holiday destination. Where opportunities exist we will use sporting events as flagships for our tourism industry. We also aim to get more people in NSW more active, more often.

http://www.tourism.nsw.gov.au/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 04:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Туризм (в смысле восхождение в горы или просто походы)‚ если помните‚ был популярен‚ как вид отдыха и спорта .
Значок \"Турист СССР\" получал каждый после хождения с рюкзаком в конце действия путевки.
Вот и готовили в Институте Физкультуры им. Лесгафта ( и других) \"преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма\".

А фактически большинство из этих специалистов были альпинистами.
См. внизу:
Голубев Николай Николаевич (1941-1999) – два высших образования: инженер-кораблестроитель (окончил ЛКИ), преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма (институт им. Ласгафта). Работал начучем в а/л «Артуч» (1981-1989), в УМЦ «Эльбрус» – зав. отделом безопасности и прикладного альпинизма (1989-1991). Последние годы работал в промальпинизме (на Кавказе, Польше). Трагически погиб, работая с МС Л. Тибейкиным на ремонте крыши дома. Первое восхождение – 1967, последнее – 1990 на Алтае, 5б. МС – 1979. Жетон «Спасотряд» – 1973, 15 спасработ, в т.ч. – Армения в 1988 (см. его статью «Они были первыми»). Инструктор: 1 категории, отработал инструктором 15 сезонов. Совершил 128 восхождений: 5а – 9, 5б – 19, 6 – 10. Первовосхождений – 1. Первопрохождений – 3. Первенство СССР – 4: 1981 – 1 место (Ушба, пп, 6: Голубе +4); 1982 – 1 место (Скалистая, Матча, пп, 6: Голубев + 3); 1983 – 3 место (Искандер, Памиро-Алай, пп, 5б: Голубев +6) и 1988 – 5 место (Адамташ, Заравшанский хр., пп, 6: Голубев +4). Общественная работа: много лет работал тренером по туризму в ВС ДСО «Трудовые резервы».

http://www.alpklubspb.ru/persona/golubev.htm
Selected response from:

riga
Grading comment
All answers were helpful, but Riga's was the most helpful, in that it helped me confirm the meaning of turizm (as opposed to tourism--not one of the dictionaries at onelook.com give the definition implied by the Australian sites, although I can't deny that it is used that was outside America. Leah's was also very helpful and my final translation will be close to her suggestion, but I will think a bit more to see if I can come up with an English word that encompasses hiking, camping, rockclimbing, etc., which I suspect could all come under "turizm". Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4TSR Instructor
Olga Demiryurek
5 +1Physical education and recreation Coordinator or Instructor
Leah Aharoni
5PE instructor(teacher)xxxAlex Zelkind
5туризм here means hiking and campingriga


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
туризм here means hiking and camping


Explanation:
На туристической базе инструктор по туризму водит группы туристов в поход.
Такой инструктор по туризму это и есть специалист с дипломом "преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма".
(хотя вовсе и не обязательно иметь диплом‚ чтобы водить людей в поход).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 03:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




кафедру «Массовой физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма», которую возглавил мастер спорта СССР, кандидат педагогических наук, доцент Петренко Михаил Яковлевич.

В связи с проведением в институте 15 апреля 1999 года реструктуризаци кафедра стала называться \"Единоборств, рекреации и туризма\", заведовал кафедрой мастер спорта, кандидат педагогических наук, доцент Петренко Михаил Яковлевич.
http://www.genchay.boom.ru/Education/Institute/VGIVK_kafedri...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 03:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата наверху - website института физкультуры.
http://www.genchay.boom.ru/Education/Institute/VGIVK_kafedri...

Привожу к тому‚ что \"преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма\"
не имеет ничего обshcheго с тем Туризмом‚ который в \"TSR Instructor\".

Внизу о том туризме‚ который в NSW Department of Tourism, Sport and Recreation.

TSR Welcome to the new Department of Tourism, Sport and Recreation.

Established on 29 August, 2003 the new agency incorporates Tourism New South Wales and the NSW Department of Sport and Recreation.

Sport, recreation and tourism are integral to the Australian way of life.

Our goal is to promote and develop the state as a premier holiday destination. Where opportunities exist we will use sporting events as flagships for our tourism industry. We also aim to get more people in NSW more active, more often.

http://www.tourism.nsw.gov.au/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 04:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Туризм (в смысле восхождение в горы или просто походы)‚ если помните‚ был популярен‚ как вид отдыха и спорта .
Значок \"Турист СССР\" получал каждый после хождения с рюкзаком в конце действия путевки.
Вот и готовили в Институте Физкультуры им. Лесгафта ( и других) \"преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма\".

А фактически большинство из этих специалистов были альпинистами.
См. внизу:
Голубев Николай Николаевич (1941-1999) – два высших образования: инженер-кораблестроитель (окончил ЛКИ), преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма (институт им. Ласгафта). Работал начучем в а/л «Артуч» (1981-1989), в УМЦ «Эльбрус» – зав. отделом безопасности и прикладного альпинизма (1989-1991). Последние годы работал в промальпинизме (на Кавказе, Польше). Трагически погиб, работая с МС Л. Тибейкиным на ремонте крыши дома. Первое восхождение – 1967, последнее – 1990 на Алтае, 5б. МС – 1979. Жетон «Спасотряд» – 1973, 15 спасработ, в т.ч. – Армения в 1988 (см. его статью «Они были первыми»). Инструктор: 1 категории, отработал инструктором 15 сезонов. Совершил 128 восхождений: 5а – 9, 5б – 19, 6 – 10. Первовосхождений – 1. Первопрохождений – 3. Первенство СССР – 4: 1981 – 1 место (Ушба, пп, 6: Голубе +4); 1982 – 1 место (Скалистая, Матча, пп, 6: Голубев + 3); 1983 – 3 место (Искандер, Памиро-Алай, пп, 5б: Голубев +6) и 1988 – 5 место (Адамташ, Заравшанский хр., пп, 6: Голубев +4). Общественная работа: много лет работал тренером по туризму в ВС ДСО «Трудовые резервы».

http://www.alpklubspb.ru/persona/golubev.htm


riga
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
All answers were helpful, but Riga's was the most helpful, in that it helped me confirm the meaning of turizm (as opposed to tourism--not one of the dictionaries at onelook.com give the definition implied by the Australian sites, although I can't deny that it is used that was outside America. Leah's was also very helpful and my final translation will be close to her suggestion, but I will think a bit more to see if I can come up with an English word that encompasses hiking, camping, rockclimbing, etc., which I suspect could all come under "turizm". Thanks for your help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PE instructor(teacher)


Explanation:
Physical Education instructor.
That's it

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма
Physical education and recreation Coordinator or Instructor


Explanation:
Here is an exmple from a Russian college:
http://www.genchay.boom.ru/Education/Institute/VGIVK_kafedri...

Кафедра "Теории физической культуры, рекреации и туризма"... По специализации (двигательная рекреация, спортивно-оздоровительный туризм, теория и методика физического воспитания, плавание-з/о) кафедры обучается

And here are exmples from US colleges:

Carleton College Physical Education and Recreation Department
www.carleton.edu/curricular/PEAR

Boston University Department of Physical Education and Recreation
www.bu.edu/perd/

And here is the job title:
Mills College: 1999-2000 On-Line Undergraduate Catalog, Physical ...
Physical Education and Recreation Coordinator;
www.mills.edu/PUBS/ARCHIVE/ARCHIVE_CAT/ CATUG99-00/pe.ug.html



Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov: coordinator AND instructor, коли уж это, по всей видимости, специалист широкого профиля :-)
6 hrs
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
преподаватель-организатор физкультурно-оздоровительной работы и туризма
TSR Instructor


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-18 22:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourism, Sport and Recreation Instructor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-18 22:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... venue hire, donated equipment, voluntary instructor, etc however the value must
be ... Contact the Regional Office of Tourism, Sport and Recreation (TSR) and

www.dsr.nsw.gov.au/assets/pubs/ grants/ACG2003-lgegrant.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-18 22:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The NSW Department of Tourism, Sport and Recreation employs around 300 staff in a variety of administrative and specialist sport and recreation positions.

http://www.dsr.nsw.gov.au/employ/index.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-18 22:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The NSW Department of Tourism, Sport and Recreation employs around 300 staff in a variety of administrative and specialist sport and recreation positions.

http://www.dsr.nsw.gov.au/employ/index.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-18 22:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The NSW Department of Tourism, Sport and Recreation employs around 300 staff in a variety of administrative and specialist sport and recreation positions.

http://www.dsr.nsw.gov.au/employ/index.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-19 09:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourism is one of the world’s largest industries, and it goes hand-in-hand with recreation and sports. This area combines service, entertainment and wellness. The work involves understanding people’s needs and meeting those needs in personalized and creative ways.
http://www.careerccc.org/careerdirections/eng/e_wo_dwn.asp?F...


Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: looks like this!
41 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: очень похоже - хороший эквивалент
2 hrs

agree  Kateryna Osokine
4 hrs

neutral  riga: Специальность в вопросе askera - из перечня Института физкультуры. Туризм имеется в виду как вид спорта или то‚ что называется походы. Tourism в переводе с английского не то же‚ что hiking and camping.
5 hrs
  -> Не соглашусь :-)

neutral  Leah Aharoni: As can be seen from your sources this is a specifc Australian term. It would not be understoof in the US for example
9 hrs
  -> Нет, почему же специфически австралийский? Полно и канадских, и британских ссылок. А также американских - на "Sport and Recreation"

agree  protolmach
15 hrs