KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

член-корр. Иванов

English translation: Corresponding Member with suggestion about how to list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:член-корр. Иванов
English translation:Corresponding Member with suggestion about how to list
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

20:01 Jan 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: член-корр. Иванов
член-корр. Иванов, проф. Петров и д.ф.-м.н. Сидоров

Что такое член-корреспондент я знаю. Меня интересует, есть ли устоявшееся сокращение в английском и как его написать вместе с фамилией

Спасибо заранее
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
not for grading
Explanation:
Do not try to abbreviate it. IF you do, MOST people will have NO idea what you are talking about.

If you have a list do something like

Corresponding Members: G M Ivanov, (Degree or workplance) Dr M n Matvyonv, (Degree or Instition)....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 20:42:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Smal Corrections:

Corresponding Members: G M Ivanov, (Degree or workplance) Dr M N Matvyonov, (Degree or Institution)....
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Dorene, your imput was most valuable--you helped me to resolve the problem. And thank you for that.
Sergei and Oleg, thank you for your attempts to find the proper abbreviation.
Gary and Levan, thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8corresponding member
GaryG
5 +1(The) Corresponding Member Prof. Ivanov...
Levan Namoradze
4 +1cor. member
Сергей Лузан
4not for gradingDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
corresponding member


Explanation:
That's how I remember seeing
it in the rare instances in
which it's used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example, in non-Russian/non-CIS usage: www.aapmr.org/passor/attachmt/passorappl02.pdf

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Ups... You were faster! :-)
2 mins

agree  protolmach
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  manana
5 hrs

agree  2rush
7 hrs

agree  Montefiore
10 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni: The ATA has corresponding members :)
14 hrs
  -> Well, THAT's close to home for many of us :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(The) Corresponding Member Prof. Ivanov...


Explanation:
По-моему так...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFuente: Да, так, только без артикля.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Do not try to abbreviate it. IF you do, MOST people will have NO idea what you are talking about.

If you have a list do something like

Corresponding Members: G M Ivanov, (Degree or workplance) Dr M n Matvyonv, (Degree or Instition)....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 20:42:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Smal Corrections:

Corresponding Members: G M Ivanov, (Degree or workplance) Dr M N Matvyonov, (Degree or Institution)....

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
Dorene, your imput was most valuable--you helped me to resolve the problem. And thank you for that.
Sergei and Oleg, thank you for your attempts to find the proper abbreviation.
Gary and Levan, thank you a lot!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cor. member


Explanation:
as 'corresponding member' is possible, I presume. cor. (def)... 10. corresponding Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6. Hope it helps & I'll try to confirm it. Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:21:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Searched English pages for \"cor. member\". Results 1 - 10 of about 342. Search took 0.26 seconds.

info2e
... RAS NA Kuznetsov, acad. RAS GI.Savin Telecommunications - cor.-member RAS AB Zhizhchenko,
prof. ... Cardiology S6 - GEO-Informatics cor.-member SS Lappo, Sci.Secr. ...
http://www.elics.gosniias.msk.ru/ACS/ACS2000/info2e.html

2002-2003 GPSA Council of Representatives
REPRESENTING THE AREA OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES: Field Full Name. # Enrolled.
Nmbr. COR Member Name. COR Member email. Animal Breeding. 5. 1. Florence Nherera. ...
http://www.assembly.cornell.edu/GPSA/ prevmembership/02-03cor.html

[PDF] Greetings! The COR Communications FIG members discussed the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Method for a Council member to communicate with an individual Council member across
the nation: • Each COR member should keep the SWE Directory information ...
http://www.societyofwomenengineers.org/cor/ CommunicationsFIGUpdateJune2003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] International Russian-Japanese Symposium «Actual Problems of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Yu.I.Shokin, Cor-member. Yu.P.Popov, cor-member BN.Chetverushkin, cor-member
VP.Korobeinikov, cor-member AS.Kholodov, prof. VA.Gushchin, prof. ...
http://www.tuat.ac.jp/~jscfd/main_conf/RJCFD2002.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UNAPPROVED MINUTES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Board. COR Member Hurt will develop a plan for the COR to review these
guides for consistent language and uniform structure. Page 4. ...
http://www.asme.org/bog/cor/1102Minutes.pdf - Similar pages

PIOP.NET .: An Industrial Organizational Psychology Community
... PIOP.NET_The_Professional_IO_Psychologist_Network. Member Profile - Cor. Member
Since: Sep 25, 2002 Send PM To: CorCor My Avatar: My Name: Cor Lieftink. ...
http://www.piop.net/user.php?op=userinfo&uname=Cor

Alueiden komitea - Lehdistц - Lehdistцtiedotteet
... will open with speeches from Jan Kasl, Mayor of Prague; Petr Lachnit, Czech Minister
for Regional Development and Reinhold Bocklet, CoR member and Bavarian ...
http://www.cor.eu.int/fi/prss/cprss2002/cor_02_01645.html

NAUKA
... Naiden Monchev, D.Sc. (Editor-in-Chief), Cor. Member Alexander Alexandrov,
Prof. ... EDITORIAL COUNCIL: Cor. Member Alexander Alexandrov, Prof. ...
http://www.usb-bg.org/Bg/nauka_ed_board.htm


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg Pashuk!