KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ведущий переводчик

English translation: lead interpreter

08:50 Jan 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: ведущий переводчик
должность
Alexander Onishko
English translation:lead interpreter
Explanation:
lead translator (письменный)
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12lead interpreter
olganet
5 +5Сhief interpreter
xxxAlex Zelkind
3 +5Senior Interpreter/Translator?
Levan Namoradze
4 +2Chief Interpreter/Translator
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
lead interpreter


Explanation:
lead translator (письменный)

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxIreneN: Некоторые это знают точно:)
16 mins
  -> спасибо,друг

agree  beserg
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  coldice
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Valeri Serikov: Lead translator, lead specialist etc.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  ->  > спасибо -

agree  nrabate
5 hrs
  ->  > спасибо -

agree  David Mitchell: Definitely 'lead translator, etc.' for projects, especially in American companies. Departmental title epithets could be 'chief,' 'supervising,' etc.
7 hrs
  ->  > спасибо -

agree  Alexander Shchekotin: leading? (aka: leading analyst)
7 hrs
  ->  > спасибо -

agree  Anna Launay
1 day 2 mins

agree  xxxkvaloy
1 day 4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Senior Interpreter/Translator?


Explanation:
May be?

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Justice: Could be, or it could be Head Interpreter/Translator. I prefer 'Head' as 'Senior' implies that someone has a lot of experience, which may not necessarily be the case - they might just have more than other members of a team.
5 mins
  -> No objections :-)

agree  Yakov Tomara: Possible
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  manana: Levan, I think you are right. Senior Interpreter/Translator is the best choice here. manana
5 hrs
  -> madloba :-)

agree  uFO
5 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Elena Volkovaya
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Сhief interpreter


Explanation:
Principal
Master



xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
2 mins
  -> Благодарю

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, остальные варианты тоже ничего. Кон кордиал салудо.
15 mins
  -> Мучас грасиас, Сергей

agree  Sergey Gorelik
50 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  Mariya Almeida: chief - к Адмиралу только так подобает обращаться :)
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Interpreter/Translator


Explanation:
а не могли бы Вы добавить контекста, ув. Alexander Onishko? В какой компании, фирме или каком заведении/(институте)? Удачи, Alexander Onishko!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 12:31:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда закладывайтесь на вариант мой и Алекса в такой редакции - \"Chief Interpreter & Translator\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Возможно, кроме случаев, когда есть и ведущие и главные специалисты (у нас на работе, например так). В этом случае кроме lead ничего не придумаешь
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Yakov Tomara! Да, имеет смысл.

agree  xxxsergey
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, sergey!