KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

на имя

English translation: below

23:41 Jan 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: на имя
After being harassed by the police on the way to work, a young drug user reported the incident:

Приехав на работу, Женя встретилась с супервизором, руководителем проекта и адвокатом, написала заявление на имя руководителя проекта.

It seems odd to report an incident to your supervisor, project leader and solicitor, and then to write a statement addressed to the project leader. Or have I missed something? Or could this be carlessness for во имя?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:below
Explanation:
I actually put my answer as the translation of that passage of your in your next question.

'Statement' here does not sound good (well, to me). More of 'petition' or even 'complaint'. Consider (another sentence from your passage not mentioned here), that her 'заявление' had not been forwarded to MVD, because she did mnot know the policeman name... so iy IS more about complaint re. police abuse.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Yes, it probably is a complaint.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12"addressed to" or just "to"
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2To the attention of...
Alexander Demyanov
4 +2adressed to ...
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
5care of
Leah Aharoni
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3she gave her notice to the project manager
Olga Judina
3Reported in writing
zhora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
"addressed to" or just "to"


Explanation:
No, all is OK. "На имя" means "addressed to".

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
But my point is that she would be unlikely to write TO her project leader who presumably helped her compile a statement/complaint about police behaviour.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
20 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  GaryG
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
49 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  2rush
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yakov Tomara
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Simon
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Margarita
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elizabeth Sumner
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elena Volkovaya
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: But my point is that she would be unlikely to write TO her project leader who presumably helped her compile a statement/complaint about police behaviour.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на имя
adressed to ...


Explanation:
adressed to the project leader

всё правильно в Вашем переводе

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
But my point is that she would be unlikely to write TO her project leader who presumably helped her compile a statement/complaint about police behaviour.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: But my point is that she would be unlikely to write TO her project leader who presumably helped her compile a statement/complaint about police behaviour.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на имя
below


Explanation:
I actually put my answer as the translation of that passage of your in your next question.

'Statement' here does not sound good (well, to me). More of 'petition' or even 'complaint'. Consider (another sentence from your passage not mentioned here), that her 'заявление' had not been forwarded to MVD, because she did mnot know the policeman name... so iy IS more about complaint re. police abuse.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Yes, it probably is a complaint.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
на имя
she gave her notice to the project manager


Explanation:
Could it be "заявление об уходе"? Very often "заявление об уходе" is called simply "заявление".

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на имя
To the attention of...


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-28 14:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yakov, v \"shapke\" pishut
Attention: Imyarek

libo
To: Imyarek

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
Again, why to the project leader? And, in England at least, we write For the Attention of (FAO)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: правда, по-моему, такой вариант лучше в шапке письма, а в тексте очень усложняет предложение
5 hrs
  -> V kakom smysle - uslozhnyaet? Ya ne nahozhu. Vpolne normal'nyj oborot

agree  Olga Simon: With Yakov
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Again, why to the project leader? And, in England at least, we write For the Attention of (FAO)

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reported in writing


Explanation:
It is not clear what was her problem - it could be time she missed her work or she might as well sue the company for something etc. It is clearly stressed that she wrote something to her immidiate manager - project leader.

zhora
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
на имя
care of


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-31 17:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

care of means just that. The addressee \"takes care\" of the request

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
But my point is that she would be unlikely to write TO her project leader who presumably helped her compile a statement/complaint about police behaviour.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: But my point is that she would be unlikely to write TO her project leader who presumably helped her compile a statement/complaint about police behaviour.