KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

президент-председатель правления

English translation: President / Chairman of the Board | President - Chairman of the Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:президент-председатель правления
English translation:President / Chairman of the Board | President - Chairman of the Board
Entered by: Tatiana Mankevich

16:02 Dec 6, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Russian term or phrase: президент-председатель правления
подпись на договоре
Tatiana Mankevich
Belarus
President / Chairman of the Board | President - Chairman of the Board
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2016-12-06 16:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President-Chairman of the Board of Bank of Moscow.

Bank's Management Team: Yury Petrov President, Chairman of the Board of Directors

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="President / C...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1President and Chairman of the Management Board
xxxIlan Rubin
4President and Chairman of the Executive Board
Trans-lit
4President / Chairman of the Board | President - Chairman of the Board
Oleg Lozinskiy
3President and Chairman of the Board
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
President and Chairman of the Board


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President / Chairman of the Board | President - Chairman of the Board


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2016-12-06 16:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President-Chairman of the Board of Bank of Moscow.

Bank's Management Team: Yury Petrov President, Chairman of the Board of Directors

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="President / C...


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
President and Chairman of the Management Board


Explanation:
This is standard. Simply "Chairman of the Board" is unadvisable as this normally refers to the Board of Directors / совет директоров (or Supervisory Board / наблюдательный совет for a Russian bank), which is different from the Management Board (правление)

xxxIlan Rubin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: They don't even know what they don't know. Why do you bother?
2 days 5 hrs
  -> 😂😂😂 I guess they are entitled to select any technically incorrect answer they want

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President and Chairman of the Executive Board


Explanation:
Executive - можно опустить

Trans-lit
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): The Misha