по итогам которой

English translation: , following which

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: по итогам которой
В 1826 году он посетил Алтай с экспедицией, по итогам которой издал в Берлине 4-томный труд «Флора Алтая» на немецком языке (1829-33).
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:, following which
Explanation:
Как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-09 06:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "that resulted in his publication of" или "that led him to publish".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-09 06:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или вот такой еще более креативный вариант "that (which) inspired him to publish"
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4, following which
FreEditor
4observations from which
Rachel Douglas
3with its results published as
rns
Summary of reference entries provided
His expedition trip to the Altai in 1826 resulted in
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
, following which


Explanation:
Как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-09 06:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "that resulted in his publication of" или "that led him to publish".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-09 06:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или вот такой еще более креативный вариант "that (which) inspired him to publish"

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  David Knowles: or (more literally) "as a result of which"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  El oso
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по итогам которой издал
with its results published as


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/mvYGtZ

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observations from which


Explanation:
The temptation is to write "on which" or "about which," but it needs to be more formally precise. And yet it should still flow. Thus:

"In 1826 he made an expedition to Altay, the observations from which were published in the four-volume, German-language Flora of Altay (Berlin: 1829-30)."

Another term for what is observed during an expedition is "findings." Also "reports," but that implies there was some intermediate stage of publication, between the field notes and the books. In any case, I think "observations from" or "findings from" are more precise than "results of."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 204




Reference comments


55 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: His expedition trip to the Altai in 1826 resulted in

Reference information:
I would translate:
В 1826 году он посетил Алтай с экспедицией, по итогам которой издал в Берлине 4-томный труд «Флора Алтая» на немецком языке (1829-33).
He attended the Altai expedition in 1826. His 4-volume work called "Flora of Alta" in German, published in Berlin (1829-33) became product of these labors.
Or:
His expedition trip to the Altai in 1826 resulted in his 4-volume work called "Flora of Alta" in German, published in Berlin (1829-33).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-09 07:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is better:
His expedition trip in 1826 to the Altai resulted in his 4-volume work called "Flora of Alta" in German, published in Berlin (1829-33).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-09 08:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we want to keep the word order as in the source it is better to translate:
He attended the Altai expedition in 1826 which resulted in his 4-volume work called "Flora of Alta" in German, published in Berlin (1829-33).

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  LarisaK
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.